Skip to content
verify mcp Beta VerifyMCP is currently in beta. If you notice any issues, get in touch and we’ll put it right.

Spark Apps Catalogue

REMOTE · SPARK-APPS.CO · SCANNED SEP 22

Read-only catalogue of the Spark apps: what each one does, its stack, and where it runs.

Available components

70 Trust /100
Trust breakdown (7 categories)

How this component scores in each security and reliability category. Every signal is checked automatically against the live server, and we only credit what we can confirm. How we score → Why this is hard to score →

Endpoint Security63
Transport & Reachability100
Schema Quality & AI Usability84
  • AI-judged instruction clarity (excellent).Pass
  • Tool/resource definitions use about 400 tokens (~100/item across 4 items; 4 tools + 0 resources), lean.Pass
  • Usage-examples check failed: none of the tools include examples. See how to fix → Fail
Stability & Change Management13
  • Stability observed for 4 of 30 days with no destabilising changes; credit accrues until the full window elapses.Partial
Tool Coverage100
  • 100% of tools have a non-trivial description (not blank, and not just the tool's name).Pass
  • 100% of tool parameters carry a description.Pass
Tool Safety100
  • No prompt-injection markers were found in the server instructions, tool names or descriptions we captured.Pass
  • We read all 4 captured tool definition(s), and no name or description among them implies an irreversible operation.Pass
  • An AI judge read all 5 captured unit(s) of tool text and found none that tries to manipulate the model reading it.Pass
Capabilities100
  • Implements a supported MCP spec version (2025-11-25); the latest is 2026-07-28.Pass
Install

How do I install the Spark Apps Catalogue MCP server?

Spark Apps Catalogue is a hosted endpoint at https://spark-apps.co/api/mcp/mcp, so there is nothing to install locally. Ready-made configuration for Claude, Cursor, VS Code, Codex and 5 more is on this page, copied from each client's own documentation.

remote · spark-apps.co

# add to Claude Code
claude mcp add --transport http co-spark-apps-spark-apps 'https://spark-apps.co/api/mcp/mcp'
// .cursor/mcp.json
{
  "mcpServers": {
    "co-spark-apps-spark-apps": {
      "url": "https://spark-apps.co/api/mcp/mcp"
    }
  }
}
// .vscode/mcp.json
{
  "servers": {
    "co-spark-apps-spark-apps": {
      "type": "http",
      "url": "https://spark-apps.co/api/mcp/mcp"
    }
  }
}
# ~/.codex/config.toml
[mcp_servers.co-spark-apps-spark-apps]
url = "https://spark-apps.co/api/mcp/mcp"
// opencode.json
{
  "$schema": "https://opencode.ai/config.json",
  "mcp": {
    "co-spark-apps-spark-apps": {
      "type": "remote",
      "url": "https://spark-apps.co/api/mcp/mcp",
      "enabled": true
    }
  }
}
# add to OpenClaw
openclaw mcp add co-spark-apps-spark-apps --url 'https://spark-apps.co/api/mcp/mcp' --transport streamable-http
# ~/.hermes/config.yaml
mcp_servers:
  co-spark-apps-spark-apps:
    url: "https://spark-apps.co/api/mcp/mcp"
// ~/.netclaw/config/netclaw.json
{
  "McpServers": {
    "co-spark-apps-spark-apps": {
      "Transport": "http",
      "Url": "https://spark-apps.co/api/mcp/mcp"
    }
  }
}
# add to Vellum
assistant mcp add co-spark-apps-spark-apps -t streamable-http -u 'https://spark-apps.co/api/mcp/mcp'
// mcp.json
{
  "mcpServers": {
    "co-spark-apps-spark-apps": {
      "type": "http",
      "url": "https://spark-apps.co/api/mcp/mcp"
    }
  }
}

The mcpServers block is a cross-client convention. Remote transports vary, so check your client's docs.

Changelog

Every change we have recorded for this component, newest first. Security-relevant changes are always shown. ▲ marks a change for the better, ▼ a change for the worse; unmarked changes are neutral.

  • 21 Sept 26 +1

    No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 7 to 10. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 2 days of observed history at the previous scan, 3 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.

  • 19 Sept 26 +1
    • Stability: unverified → 0.03 functional
  • 18 Sept 26 68

    First indexed and scored.

Diagnostics

Diagnostic detail from the automated scan of this channel: what the scanner observed at each step, so you can see exactly where a check passed or failed. It is informational only and never changes the trust score.

Captured 22 Sept 2026 · Probed https://spark-apps.co/api/mcp/mcp

TLS valid

Negotiated TLS 1.3 with TLS_AES_128_GCM_SHA256 .

Subject Issuer Valid from Valid until Key Signature Serial
CN=spark-apps.co CN=YR1,O=Let's Encrypt,C=US 20 Aug 2026 18 Nov 2026 RSA 2048 SHA256-RSA 635ab63637f00dac93e0c82bbaf2b262b9f
SANs: spark-apps.co
CN=YR1,O=Let's Encrypt,C=US (CA) CN=Root YR,O=ISRG,C=US 3 Sept 2025 2 Sept 2028 RSA 2048 SHA256-RSA a20253f15f2691c05dc1ce13b9bcca4e
CN=Root YR,O=ISRG,C=US (CA) CN=ISRG Root X1,O=Internet Security Research Group,C=US 13 May 2026 2 Sept 2032 RSA 4096 SHA256-RSA f24b6d17f9d9ad7cb1c9fea78782699f

Background: What to check on a remote MCP endpoint →

DNSSEC insecure

Validation of spark-apps.co. Not signed

Zone DS Keys Algorithms Outcome
. trust_anchor 20326, 38696 8, 8 Verified
co. present 7786 8 Verified
spark-apps.co. absent Unsigned (proven) parent-signed NSEC/NSEC3 proves an unsigned delegation
Authentication No authorisation required

The endpoint answered without asking for a token. Anyone who knows the URL can reach it.

Result No authorisation required
HTTP status 200
Header Value
strict-transport-security max-age=63072000

Background: How OAuth 2.1 works in the 2026 MCP spec →

Transports 2 probes
Transport URL Outcome Status Location
streamable-http https://spark-apps.co/api/mcp/mcp Verified 200
http (plaintext) http://spark-apps.co/api/mcp/mcp HTTPS enforced 308 https://spark-apps.co/api/mcp/mcp
MCP tools · 4 exposed · ~287 tokens

The tools this component advertises to a client, with an estimated token cost for each. Expand a tool to see its parameters and schema. The per-tool counts are indicative and are not scored directly; the schema's total context footprint is one signal in Schema Quality & AI Usability. A tool's description is untrusted text the model reads on every call, which is what makes this list a security surface and not just an inventory: how tool poisoning works →

Tool Tokens
get_app ~79

Get one app from the Spark catalogue by its id, with its full description, tags and links. Read-only. If the id is unknown the result lists every valid id, so there is no need to guess twice.

NameTypeReqDescription
idstringyesThe app's catalogue id, e.g. sparkstack or sparkmobile. Lowercase, no spaces.

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

list_apps ~63

List every app in the Spark catalogue: id, name, tagline, description, tags, homepage and store or repository links. Read-only. Small enough to read in full, so prefer this over search when the question is about the range of apps rather than a specific one.

Input schema present but exposes no named parameters.

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

list_tags ~43

List every tag used across the Spark catalogue with how many apps carry it, most used first. Read-only. Use this before search_apps to pick a tag that actually exists.

Input schema present but exposes no named parameters.

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

search_apps ~102

Search the Spark catalogue by keyword across app names, taglines, descriptions and tags, optionally narrowed to a single tag. Read-only. Pass an empty query with a tag to list everything carrying that tag.

NameTypeReqDescription
querystringyesWords to look for. Matched as a substring; pass an empty string to match all.
tagstringRestrict to one tag, e.g. Next.js or Mobile. Use list_tags to see valid tags.

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

Common questions

What is the Spark Apps Catalogue MCP server?

Spark Apps Catalogue is an MCP server listed in the public MCP registry as co.spark-apps/spark-apps. Read-only catalogue of the Spark apps: what each one does, its stack, and where it runs. This page covers its hosted endpoint (https://spark-apps.co/api/mcp/mcp).

Is the Spark Apps Catalogue MCP server safe to use?

Spark Apps Catalogue scores 70 out of 100 on VerifyMCP. That is a record of what we were able to check automatically, not an endorsement. The category breakdown on this page shows every signal behind the number, including the ones we could not confirm.

What tools does the Spark Apps Catalogue MCP server expose?

Spark Apps Catalogue exposes 4 tools: list_apps, get_app, search_apps, list_tags. Their descriptions and schemas cost roughly 287 tokens of context every time the server is loaded.

Does the Spark Apps Catalogue MCP server require authentication?

No. We connected to Spark Apps Catalogue without credentials and it answered, so anything it exposes is reachable by anyone who knows the address.

Is the Spark Apps Catalogue MCP server still maintained?

Spark Apps Catalogue is still listed as active in the MCP registry. We last reached this channel on 22 September 2026. Those dates come from our own scans of the registry and the channel itself, not from anything the publisher announced.