Writing Style Checker
NPM · WSC-MCP · 2 COMPONENTS · SCANNED SEP 22
Prose linter + AI-slop detector: weasel words, passive voice, hedging, and research-cited AI tells
Available components
How this component scores in each security and reliability category. Every signal is checked automatically from public evidence about the published package, including repeated runs of it in an isolated sandbox, and we only credit what we can confirm. How we score → Why this is hard to score →
Supply Chain Security98
- No malware found by supply-chain analysis.Pass
- No known CVEs affecting this package version or its production dependencies.Pass
- No install/post-install scripts declared.Pass
- 31 of 95 dependencies flagged as unhealthy. View diagnostics → Partial
Provenance & Transparency45
- Source repository is publicly reachable at the declared URL. View diagnostics → Pass
- Provenance check failed: no build-provenance attestation is published. See how to fix → View diagnostics → Fail
- Clear OSI-approved license (MIT).Pass
- Actively maintained (last published 69 days ago).Pass
- Disclosure check failed: no security disclosure policy was found in the source repository. See how to fix → Fail
Schema Quality & AI Usability77
- AI-judged instruction clarity (excellent).Pass
- Context-footprint check failed: tool/resource definitions use about 600 tokens (~150/item across 4 items; 4 tools + 0 resources), over budget; trim descriptions and params. See how to fix → Fail
- Usage-examples check failed: none of the tools include examples. See how to fix → Fail
Stability & Change Management100
- No destabilizing schema changes in the last 30 days.Pass
Tool Coverage100
- 100% of tools have a non-trivial description (not blank, and not just the tool's name).Pass
- 100% of tool parameters carry a description.Pass
Tool Safety75
- No prompt-injection markers were found in the server instructions, tool names or descriptions we captured.Pass
- 0 of 1 tool(s) whose name or description implies an irreversible operation declare an MCP destructiveHint annotation; "fix_duplicates" implies "remove" and declares readOnlyHint instead, contradicting what its own name says it does. See how to fix → Fail
- An AI judge read all 4 captured unit(s) of tool text and found none that tries to manipulate the model reading it.Pass
Capabilities100
- Implements a supported MCP spec version (2025-11-25); the latest is 2026-07-28.Pass
How do I install the Writing Style Checker MCP server?
Writing Style Checker runs locally as an npm package, launched with npx -y wsc-mcp. Ready-made configuration for Claude, Cursor, VS Code, Codex and 5 more is on this page, copied from each client's own documentation.
npm · wsc-mcp
claude mcp add theserverlessdev-wsc -- npx -y wsc-mcp
{
"mcpServers": {
"theserverlessdev-wsc": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"wsc-mcp"
]
}
}
} {
"servers": {
"theserverlessdev-wsc": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"wsc-mcp"
]
}
}
} codex mcp add theserverlessdev-wsc -- npx -y wsc-mcp
{
"$schema": "https://opencode.ai/config.json",
"mcp": {
"theserverlessdev-wsc": {
"type": "local",
"command": [
"npx",
"-y",
"wsc-mcp"
],
"enabled": true
}
}
} openclaw mcp add theserverlessdev-wsc --command npx --arg -y --arg wsc-mcp
mcp_servers:
theserverlessdev-wsc:
command: "npx"
args: ["-y", "wsc-mcp"] {
"McpServers": {
"theserverlessdev-wsc": {
"Transport": "stdio",
"Command": "npx",
"Arguments": [
"-y",
"wsc-mcp"
]
}
}
} assistant mcp add theserverlessdev-wsc -t stdio -c npx -a -y wsc-mcp
{
"mcpServers": {
"theserverlessdev-wsc": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"wsc-mcp"
]
}
}
} Every change we have recorded for this component, newest first. Security-relevant changes are always shown. ▲ marks a change for the better, ▼ a change for the worse; unmarked changes are neutral.
- 22 Sept 26 +1
- Stability: 0.97 → pass security
- 20 Sept 26 +1
No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 90 to 93. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 27 days of observed history at the previous scan, 28 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.
- 18 Sept 26 +1
No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 83 to 87. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 25 days of observed history at the previous scan, 26 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.
- 17 Sept 26 0
- Security disclosure: unverified → fail ▼ functional
- 16 Sept 26 −3
- Security disclosure: fail → unverified ▼ functional
- Stability: pass → 0.80 functional
- 15 Sept 26 +1
- Stability: 0.97 → pass security
- 14 Sept 26 0
- Security disclosure: unverified → fail ▼ functional
- 13 Sept 26 +1
- Security disclosure: fail → unverified ▼ functional
Diagnostic detail from the automated scan of this channel: what the scanner observed at each step, so you can see exactly where a check passed or failed. It is informational only and never changes the trust score.
Captured 22 Sept 2026 · Analysed npm/wsc-mcp@2.2.2
Provenance No attestation
The registry publishes no build provenance for this version, so there is nothing to verify.
| Result | No attestation |
|---|---|
| Ecosystem | npm |
Background: How many MCP packages publish verified provenance →
Dependencies 95 packages
| Packages resolved | 95 |
|---|---|
| Stale | 31 |
| Tree resolution | Complete |
Background: SBOMs and build attestations, explained →
The tools this component advertises to a client, with an estimated token cost for each. Expand a tool to see its parameters and schema. The per-tool counts are indicative and are not scored directly; the schema's total context footprint is one signal in Schema Quality & AI Usability. A tool's description is untrusted text the model reads on every call, which is what makes this list a security surface and not just an inventory: how tool poisoning works →
check_file Check a file for writing style issues ~196
Read a UTF-8 file from local disk and analyze it for the same writing style issues as check_text (weasel words, passive voice, hedging, AI tells, and more). Read-only: the file is never modified, and Markdown files are automatically masked so code blocks and tables are not linted as prose. A .wscrc.json config is auto-discovered from the file's directory upward unless config is passed explicitly. Returns the same line-and-column report as check_text, or an error message for unreadable or oversized (over 100,000 characters) files. Use when the text lives on disk; use check_text for text already in the conversation.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| config | object | – | Optional config (same schema as .wscrc.json); when set, auto-discovery of .wscrc.json is skipped |
| path | string | yes | Absolute or relative path to the file to analyze; read as UTF-8 |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
check_text Check text for writing style issues ~228
Analyze text for writing style issues: weasel words, passive voice, duplicate words, long sentences, nominalizations, hedging, filler adverbs, and research-cited AI tells. Read-only and stateless — text is analyzed in memory, never stored. Returns a plain-text report with each issue's line and column, the matched text, surrounding context, and the reason for AI tells; texts over 100,000 characters return an error message. Use this for text already in the conversation; use check_file for files on disk. It only reports issues — to auto-remove duplicate words, follow up with fix_duplicates.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| config | object | – | Optional config to enable/disable detectors or add/remove word-list entries; same schema as .wscrc.json (https://wsc.theserverless.dev/schema.json) |
| format | string | – | Set to "markdown" to mask code blocks, inline code, tables, and headings so they are not linted as prose; default "plain" lints everything |
| text | string | yes | The text to analyze for writing style issues |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
fix_duplicates Remove duplicate adjacent words ~96
Remove duplicate adjacent words (case-insensitive, including across line breaks) and return the cleaned text plus the list of words that were removed. Read-only with no side effects: the fix is returned in the response, nothing is written anywhere. Use after check_text or check_file reports duplicate words; other issue types are report-only and have no auto-fix.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| text | string | yes | The text to clean by removing duplicate adjacent words |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
list_word_lists List detector word lists ~80
Return every detector word/phrase list with its entry count, config key, and sample entries, plus a link to the full browsable library. Read-only, takes no parameters, and returns the same catalog for a given release. Use it to see what the detectors match before tuning a config for check_text or check_file; not needed for ordinary checking.
Input schema present but exposes no named parameters.
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
What is the Writing Style Checker MCP server?
Writing Style Checker is an MCP server listed in the public MCP registry as io.github.theserverlessdev/wsc. Prose linter + AI-slop detector: weasel words, passive voice, hedging, and research-cited AI tells. This page covers its npm package (wsc-mcp).
Is the Writing Style Checker MCP server safe to use?
Writing Style Checker scores 83 out of 100 on VerifyMCP. We found no known CVEs affecting it as of 22 September 2026. It declares no install or post-install scripts. That is a record of what we were able to check automatically, not an endorsement. The category breakdown on this page shows every signal behind the number, including the ones we could not confirm.
What tools does the Writing Style Checker MCP server expose?
Writing Style Checker exposes 4 tools: check_text, fix_duplicates, list_word_lists, check_file. Their descriptions and schemas cost roughly 600 tokens of context every time the server is loaded.
Is the Writing Style Checker MCP server still maintained?
Writing Style Checker is still listed as active in the MCP registry. We last reached this channel on 22 September 2026. Those dates come from our own scans of the registry and the channel itself, not from anything the publisher announced.
What licence is the Writing Style Checker MCP server under?
Writing Style Checker declares the MIT licence, which is OSI-approved. That covers the source only, and says nothing about the cost of any service it calls.