Skip to content
verify mcp Beta VerifyMCP is currently in beta. If you notice any issues, get in touch and we’ll put it right.

Replication Radar

PYPI · REPLICATION-RADAR · SCANNED SEP 21

Turn the OpenAIRE Graph into a ranked replication queue with a Science Live verification overlay.

Available components

50 Trust /100
Trust breakdown (7 categories)

How this component scores in each security and reliability category. Every signal is checked automatically from public evidence about the published package, including repeated runs of it in an isolated sandbox, and we only credit what we can confirm. How we score → Why this is hard to score →

Supply Chain Security50
  • Malware scan not yet available for this package.Unverified
  • No known CVEs affecting this package version or its production dependencies.Pass
  • Runs hatchling.build at install time, a recognised native-build step with no shell scripting around it. View diagnostics → Pass
  • 0 of 29 dependencies flagged as unhealthy. View diagnostics → Pass
Provenance & Transparency45
Schema Quality & AI Usability61
  • AI-judged instruction clarity (good).Pass
  • Context-footprint check failed: tool/resource definitions use about 1091 tokens (~181/item across 6 items; 6 tools + 0 resources), over budget; trim descriptions and params. See how to fix → Fail
  • Usage-examples check failed: none of the tools include examples. See how to fix → Fail
Stability & Change Management0
  • Stability not yet verified: not enough scan history yet (needs a 30-day window).Unverified
Tool Coverage67
  • 100% of tools have a non-trivial description (not blank, and not just the tool's name).Pass
  • 0% of tool parameters carry a description.Fail
Tool Safety100
  • No prompt-injection markers were found in the server instructions, tool names or descriptions we captured.Pass
  • We read all 6 captured tool definition(s), and no name or description among them implies an irreversible operation.Pass
  • An AI judge read all 6 captured unit(s) of tool text and found none that tries to manipulate the model reading it.Pass
Capabilities100
  • Implements a supported MCP spec version (2025-11-25); the latest is 2026-07-28.Pass

Unverified: 1 category

A category scored 0 because we could not verify it: a data source with nothing on this package, evidence we could not reach, or a check we could not run. We only credit what we can confirm.

Install

How do I install the Replication Radar MCP server?

Replication Radar runs locally as a PyPI package, launched with uvx replication-radar. Ready-made configuration for Claude, Cursor, VS Code, Codex and 5 more is on this page, copied from each client's own documentation.

pypi · replication-radar

# add to Claude Code
claude mcp add org-sciencelive4all-replication-radar -- uvx replication-radar
// .cursor/mcp.json
{
  "mcpServers": {
    "org-sciencelive4all-replication-radar": {
      "command": "uvx",
      "args": [
        "replication-radar"
      ]
    }
  }
}
// .vscode/mcp.json
{
  "servers": {
    "org-sciencelive4all-replication-radar": {
      "command": "uvx",
      "args": [
        "replication-radar"
      ]
    }
  }
}
# add to Codex CLI
codex mcp add org-sciencelive4all-replication-radar -- uvx replication-radar
// opencode.json
{
  "$schema": "https://opencode.ai/config.json",
  "mcp": {
    "org-sciencelive4all-replication-radar": {
      "type": "local",
      "command": [
        "uvx",
        "replication-radar"
      ],
      "enabled": true
    }
  }
}
# add to OpenClaw
openclaw mcp add org-sciencelive4all-replication-radar --command uvx --arg replication-radar
# ~/.hermes/config.yaml
mcp_servers:
  org-sciencelive4all-replication-radar:
    command: "uvx"
    args: ["replication-radar"]
// ~/.netclaw/config/netclaw.json
{
  "McpServers": {
    "org-sciencelive4all-replication-radar": {
      "Transport": "stdio",
      "Command": "uvx",
      "Arguments": [
        "replication-radar"
      ]
    }
  }
}
# add to Vellum
assistant mcp add org-sciencelive4all-replication-radar -t stdio -c uvx -a replication-radar
// mcp.json
{
  "mcpServers": {
    "org-sciencelive4all-replication-radar": {
      "command": "uvx",
      "args": [
        "replication-radar"
      ]
    }
  }
}
Changelog

Every change we have recorded for this component, newest first. Security-relevant changes are always shown. ▲ marks a change for the better, ▼ a change for the worse; unmarked changes are neutral.

  • 21 Sept 26 50

    First indexed and scored.

Diagnostics

Diagnostic detail from the automated scan of this channel: what the scanner observed at each step, so you can see exactly where a check passed or failed. It is informational only and never changes the trust score.

Captured 21 Sept 2026 · Analysed pypi/replication-radar@0.4.7

Provenance No attestation

The registry publishes no build provenance for this version, so there is nothing to verify.

Result No attestation
Ecosystem pypi

Background: How many MCP packages publish verified provenance →

Install scripts 1 script
Hook Tier Command
build_backend allowlisted hatchling.build

Background: Why install scripts are a supply-chain risk →

Dependencies 29 packages
Packages resolved 29
Tree resolution Complete

Background: SBOMs and build attestations, explained →

MCP tools · 6 exposed · ~1,091 tokens

The tools this component advertises to a client, with an estimated token cost for each. Expand a tool to see its parameters and schema. The per-tool counts are indicative and are not scored directly; the schema's total context footprint is one signal in Schema Quality & AI Usability. A tool's description is untrusted text the model reads on every call, which is what makes this list a security surface and not just an inventory: how tool poisoning works →

Tool Tokens
find_dataset ~117

Where to find a DATASET (with a citable DOI) to replicate with. The replication-radar MCP does NOT search datasets itself — that is the OpenAIRE MCP's job. Call this when the user asks the Radar to find data/a dataset: it returns instructions to use the OpenAIRE MCP's dataset search and how to cite the result by DOI. Do not answer 'I can't search datasets' — hand off to the OpenAIRE MCP as described here.

NameTypeReqDescription
topicstring

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

find_independent_software ~159

Reusable method software for *replicating* a claim — engines NOT authored by the original paper's team (author-disjoint), ranked by reuse signal — a resolvable code repository + Software Heritage archival + downloads + GitHub stars (the signal that separates an established tool from a one-off study repo) — not citations. Each result carries its `stars` and `rank_score`. Pass the original paper's DOI (authors are looked up) and a short topic; keep the topic broad (a narrow one can miss an established tool whose OpenAIRE record doesn't contain the extra words).

NameTypeReqDescription
doistring
limitinteger
topicstring

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

radar ~112

Impact-ranked replication targets in a research field. Returns high-impact OpenAIRE papers worth replicating, each flagged OPEN (opportunity) or VERIFIED (already checked by a Science Live replication, with the verdict), each with its `abstract` (markup stripped — read it or extract the paper's atomic claim), plus independent reusable tooling. Keep `topic` short (2-3 words); OpenAIRE free-text terms are AND-ed.

NameTypeReqDescription
limitinteger
topicstringyes

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

replication_status ~236

Has this DOI been independently replicated, and did it hold? Returns every Science Live verdict — pulled LIVE from the nanopub network, any signer (author-agnostic) — with the validation status, CiTO relation, the replication's repository, and links to the signed Outcome/CiTO nanopubs. 'open' if not replicated. This is the reliability signal the OpenAIRE Graph structurally cannot hold. Also returns: - `agreement`: how the independent verdicts agree — pattern is one of robustly_validated / validated / contested / refuted, with confirm/partial/ contradicted counts (so you can say *how robustly* it held, not just that it did). - `claims`: the exact FORRT claim(s) that were replicated — each an atomic AIDA statement plus its claim type (descriptive pattern, statistical significance, …). - the paper's `title` and `abstract` (from OpenAIRE, markup stripped), so you can read it or extract/compare the atomic claim yourself.

NameTypeReqDescription
doistringyes

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

replication_template ~403

The FORRT replication template — how to actually DO a replication and publish its signed Science Live nanopublication chain (the 'produce' half of the loop; radar / replication_status / find_independent_software only DISCOVER). Call this whenever the user wants to start, scaffold, or set up a replication, or asks for "the FORRT replication template". Returns the GitHub template repo (https://github.com/ScienceLiveHub/forrt-replication-template), the 'Use this template' link, what the scaffold provides (pixi + Snakemake pipeline, paper/, nanopubs/, tests, RO-Crate), and the end-to-end workflow: generate a repo from the template -> replicate with INDEPENDENT data/method -> Zenodo release -> sign + publish the FORRT nanopub chain (Quote -> Claim -> Study -> Outcome -> CiTO). Pass the target `doi` and/or a short `topic` and it suggests a GitHub repo name (`<topic>-replication`); pass `owner` (your GitHub user/org) to check the candidates for availability and pick a free name. It also returns a `quickstart.create_repo` command (`gh repo create … --template … --clone`) the agent can run to create+clone the repo straight from the discovery session. Pass the `dataset` and `software` you settled on and it also returns a `handoff` (DISCOVERY.md) to write into the new repo — `gh repo create` copies a BLANK template, so without this the fresh in-repo session loses the paper/dataset/software you chose. Then the user opens a fresh agent session inside the repo to run the replication.

NameTypeReqDescription
datasetstring
doistring
ownerstring
softwarestring
topicstring

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

verified_claims ~64

List every claim the nanopub network holds a Science Live replication verdict for (author-agnostic, network-wide) — the verified-knowledge corpus that overlays the OpenAIRE Graph by DOI. Each entry: doi, distinct verdicts, number of replications.

Input schema present but exposes no named parameters.

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

Common questions

What is the Replication Radar MCP server?

Replication Radar is an MCP server listed in the public MCP registry as org.sciencelive4all/replication-radar. Turn the OpenAIRE Graph into a ranked replication queue with a Science Live verification overlay. This page covers its PyPI package (replication-radar).

Is the Replication Radar MCP server safe to use?

Replication Radar scores 50 out of 100 on VerifyMCP. We found no known CVEs affecting it as of 21 September 2026. That is a record of what we were able to check automatically, not an endorsement. The category breakdown on this page shows every signal behind the number, including the ones we could not confirm.

What tools does the Replication Radar MCP server expose?

Replication Radar exposes 6 tools: radar, find_independent_software, replication_status, verified_claims, replication_template, find_dataset. Their descriptions and schemas cost roughly 1,091 tokens of context every time the server is loaded.

Is the Replication Radar MCP server still maintained?

Replication Radar is still listed as active in the MCP registry. We last reached this channel on 21 September 2026. Those dates come from our own scans of the registry and the channel itself, not from anything the publisher announced.

What licence is the Replication Radar MCP server under?

Replication Radar declares the MIT licence, which is OSI-approved. That covers the source only, and says nothing about the cost of any service it calls.