Verzi Health
REMOTE · MCP.VERZI.HEALTH
Medicare DME coverage by HCPCS code and date of service, with CMS citations and signed receipts.
Available components
Last scanned (20 hours ago)
Scores higher than 64% of remote servers
Reachable. Last reached 23 Oct 2026.
Category Health and Science
How this component scores in each security and reliability category. Every signal is checked automatically against the live server, and we only credit what we can confirm. How we score → Why this is hard to score →
Endpoint Security74
- The endpoint's TLS certificate is valid, in date, and uses a strong key. View diagnostics → Pass
- No authorisation is required to call this server. Every tool declares its destructiveHint and none is destructive, so open access doesn't expose one. See how to fix → View diagnostics → Partial
- HTTPS is enforced; there's no plaintext access path. View diagnostics → Pass
- HSTS check failed: the Strict-Transport-Security header is absent. See how to fix → View diagnostics → Fail
- DNSSEC check failed: this domain isn't protected by DNSSEC. See how to fix → View diagnostics → Fail
Transport & Reachability100
- Verified streamable-http transport via a live MCP handshake. View diagnostics → Pass
Schema Quality & AI Usability83
- 100% of prompts and resources have a non-trivial description (not blank, and not just the item's name).Pass
- AI-judged instruction clarity (good).Pass
- Context-footprint check failed: tool/resource definitions use about 1041 tokens (~130/item across 8 items; 6 tools + 2 resources), over budget; trim descriptions and params. See how to fix → Fail
- Usage-examples check failed: none of the tools include examples. See how to fix → Fail
Stability & Change Management3
- Stability observed for 1 of 30 days with no destabilising changes; credit accrues until the full window elapses.Partial
Tool Coverage100
- 100% of tools have a non-trivial description (not blank, and not just the tool's name).Pass
- 100% of tool parameters carry a description.Pass
- Structured output schemas are declared (100% of tools); any adoption earns full credit.Pass
Tool Safety100
- No prompt-injection markers were found in the server instructions, tool names or descriptions we captured.Pass
- We read all 6 captured tool definition(s), and no name or description among them implies an irreversible operation.Pass
- An AI judge read all 8 captured unit(s) of tool text and found none that tries to manipulate the model reading it.Pass
Capabilities100
- Implements a supported MCP spec version (2025-11-25); the latest is 2026-07-28.Pass
Every change we have recorded for this component, newest first. Security-relevant changes are always shown. ▲ marks a change for the better, ▼ a change for the worse; unmarked changes are neutral.
- 23 Oct 26 0
- Stability: unverified → 0.03 ▲ functional
- 22 Oct 26 73
First indexed and scored.
Diagnostic detail from the automated scan of this channel: what the scanner observed at each step, so you can see exactly where a check passed or failed. It is informational only and never changes the trust score.
Captured 23 Oct 2026 · Probed https://mcp.verzi.health/mcp
TLS valid
Negotiated TLS 1.3 with TLS_AES_128_GCM_SHA256 .
| Subject | Issuer | Valid from | Valid until | Key | Signature | Serial |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CN=api.verzi.health | CN=Amazon RSA 2048 M01,O=Amazon,C=US | 22 Oct 2026 | 7 May 2027 | RSA 2048 | SHA256-RSA | dbc5dc3e4baecde302a912a761a91c9 |
| SANs: api.verzi.health, app.verzi.health, updates.verzi.health, docs.verzi.health, admin.verzi.health, mcp.verzi.health, archive.verzi.health, kb.verzi.health, auth.verzi.health, status.verzi.health | ||||||
| CN=Amazon RSA 2048 M01,O=Amazon,C=US (CA) | CN=Amazon Root CA 1,O=Amazon,C=US | 23 Aug 2022 | 23 Aug 2030 | RSA 2048 | SHA256-RSA | 77312380b9d6688a33b1ed9bf9ccda68e0e0f |
| CN=Amazon Root CA 1,O=Amazon,C=US (CA) | CN=Starfield Services Root Certificate Authority - G2,O=Starfield Technologies\, Inc.,L=Scottsdale,ST=Arizona,C=US | 25 May 2015 | 31 Dec 2037 | RSA 2048 | SHA256-RSA | 67f944a2a27cdf3fac2ae2b01f908eeb9c4c6 |
Background: What to check on a remote MCP endpoint →
DNSSEC insecure
Validation of mcp.verzi.health. — Not signed
| Zone | DS | Keys | Algorithms | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| . | trust_anchor | 20326, 38696 | 8, 8 | Verified |
| health. | present | 42514 | 13 | Verified |
| verzi.health. | absent | Unsigned (proven) parent-signed NSEC/NSEC3 proves an unsigned delegation |
Authentication No authorisation required
The endpoint answered without asking for a token. Anyone who knows the URL can reach it.
| Result | No authorisation required |
|---|---|
| HTTP status | 200 |
Background: How OAuth 2.1 works in the 2026 MCP spec →
Transports 2 probes
| Transport | URL | Outcome | Status | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| streamable-http | https://mcp.verzi.health/mcp | Verified | 200 | |
| http (plaintext) | http://mcp.verzi.health/mcp | HTTPS enforced | 301 | https://mcp.verzi.health:443/mcp |
The tools this component advertises to a client, with an estimated token cost for each. Expand a tool to see its parameters and schema. The per-tool counts are indicative and are not scored directly; the schema's total context footprint is one signal in Schema Quality & AI Usability. A tool's description is untrusted text the model reads on every call, which is what makes this list a security surface and not just an inventory: how tool poisoning works →
check_dme_coverage Check Medicare DME coverage for a HCPCS code ~170
Look up Medicare coverage for one durable medical equipment (DME) HCPCS Level II code in a US state on a date of service. Returns the Local Coverage Determination (LCD) and policy articles in force on that date with CMS links, whether the code is on the Medicare prior authorization list, and the documentation-requirements status. Medicare fee-for-service DME only. Does not decide whether a specific claim will be paid. Codes only, no patient data.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| date_of_service | – | – | YYYY-MM-DD. Defaults to today. |
| hcpcs | string | yes | HCPCS Level II code, e.g. E0601 (CPAP), K0001 (wheelchair) |
| state | string | yes | Two-letter US state of the beneficiary or supplier, e.g. CO |
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| citation | object | yes | – |
| coverage | object | yes | – |
| date_of_service | string | yes | – |
| descriptor | – | – | – |
| documentation_requirements | object | yes | – |
| governing | object | yes | – |
| hcpcs | string | yes | – |
| prior_authorization | – | – | – |
| receipt | – | – | – |
| state | – | – | – |
| upgrade | object | yes | – |
No examples provided.
fetch Fetch one Verzi Medicare coverage page ~94
Fetch one public Verzi page by id (code:E0601, lcd:L33718, article:A52467, or denials:E0601). Returns the page title, text, and verzi.health URL. No sign-in required. Codes only, no patient data.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| id | string | yes | Page id: code:E0601, lcd:L33718, article:A52467, or denials:E0601 |
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| id | string | yes | – |
| metadata | object | yes | – |
| text | string | yes | – |
| title | string | yes | – |
| url | string | yes | – |
No examples provided.
get_documentation_requirements List Medicare documentation requirements for a DME code ~174
For one DME HCPCS code and date of service, list the governing LCD and policy article names, CMS links, section headings, and how many requirements are extracted. An anonymous caller also gets one sample requirement. The rest of the passage text, and the denial sentences, require a plan that includes receipts, which also adds source proof: the archived file, the quote's position, the SHA-256, and the capture date. Returns an explicit gap when nothing is extracted. Codes only, no patient data.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| date_of_service | – | – | YYYY-MM-DD. Defaults to today. |
| hcpcs | string | yes | HCPCS Level II code, e.g. E0601 (CPAP), K0001 (wheelchair) |
| state | – | – | Two-letter US state, e.g. CO. Optional. |
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| date_of_service | string | yes | – |
| denials | array | yes | – |
| documents | array | yes | – |
| gap | – | – | – |
| hcpcs | string | yes | – |
| requirements | array | yes | – |
| served | integer | yes | – |
| state | – | – | – |
No examples provided.
list_data_sources List the datasets behind Verzi Medicare coverage ~38
List every external dataset Verzi ingests, with license, update cadence, and last-loaded state. No sign-in required. No patient data.
Input schema present but exposes no named parameters.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| result | array | yes | – |
No examples provided.
search Search Verzi Medicare coverage pages ~88
Search public Verzi pages for a HCPCS code, an LCD, an article, or denial language. Each result has an id, a title, and a verzi.health URL. No sign-in required. Codes only, no patient data.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| query | string | yes | HCPCS code, LCD or article id, or words from a title. e.g. E0601 or L33718 |
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| results | array | yes | – |
No examples provided.
server_info Describe the Verzi Medicare coverage server ~35
Name, canonical endpoint, and support contact for this server. Says which tools need a plan that includes receipts. No sign-in required.
Input schema present but exposes no named parameters.
Structured output declared, but exposes no named fields.
No examples provided.
How do I install the Verzi Health MCP server?
Verzi Health is a hosted endpoint at https://mcp.verzi.health/mcp, so there is nothing to install locally. Ready-made configuration for Claude, Cursor, VS Code, Codex and 5 more is on this page, copied from each client's own documentation.
remote · mcp.verzi.health
claude mcp add --transport http health-verzi-receipt 'https://mcp.verzi.health/mcp'
What is the Verzi Health MCP server?
Verzi Health is an MCP server listed in the public MCP registry as health.verzi/receipt. Medicare DME coverage by HCPCS code and date of service, with CMS citations and signed receipts. This page covers its hosted endpoint (https://mcp.verzi.health/mcp).
Is the Verzi Health MCP server safe to use?
Verzi Health scores 73 out of 100 on VerifyMCP. That is a record of what we were able to check automatically, not an endorsement. The category breakdown on this page shows every signal behind the number, including the ones we could not confirm.
What tools does the Verzi Health MCP server expose?
Verzi Health exposes 6 tools: server_info, list_data_sources, check_dme_coverage, get_documentation_requirements, search, fetch. Their descriptions and schemas cost roughly 599 tokens of context every time the server is loaded.
Does the Verzi Health MCP server require authentication?
No. We connected to Verzi Health without credentials and it answered, so anything it exposes is reachable by anyone who knows the address.
Is the Verzi Health MCP server still maintained?
Verzi Health is still listed as active in the MCP registry. We last reached this channel on 23 October 2026. Those dates come from our own scans of the registry and the channel itself, not from anything the publisher announced.