Amortiza Loan Planner
REMOTE · LOAN-PLANNER.ZOVO.ONE
Mortgage & loan schedules
Available components
Last scanned (7 hours ago)
Scores higher than 64% of remote servers
Reachable. Last reached 23 Oct 2026.
Category Finance and Payments
How this component scores in each security and reliability category. Every signal is checked automatically against the live server, and we only credit what we can confirm. How we score → Why this is hard to score →
Endpoint Security80
- The endpoint's TLS certificate is valid, in date, and uses a strong key. View diagnostics → Pass
- No authorisation is required to call this server. Every tool declares its destructiveHint and none is destructive, so open access doesn't expose one. See how to fix → View diagnostics → Partial
- HTTPS is enforced; there's no plaintext access path. View diagnostics → Pass
- The HSTS (Strict-Transport-Security) header is present. View diagnostics → Pass
- DNSSEC check failed: this domain isn't protected by DNSSEC. See how to fix → View diagnostics → Fail
Transport & Reachability100
- Verified streamable-http transport via a live MCP handshake. View diagnostics → Pass
Schema Quality & AI Usability68
- 100% of prompts and resources have a non-trivial description (not blank, and not just the item's name).Pass
- AI-judged instruction clarity (good).Pass
- Context-footprint check failed: tool/resource definitions use about 1430 tokens (~476/item across 3 items; 2 tools + 1 resources), over budget; trim descriptions and params. See how to fix → Fail
- Usage-examples check failed: none of the tools include examples. See how to fix → Fail
Stability & Change Management3
- Stability observed for 1 of 30 days with no destabilising changes; credit accrues until the full window elapses.Partial
Tool Coverage100
- 100% of tools have a non-trivial description (not blank, and not just the tool's name).Pass
- 100% of tool parameters carry a description.Pass
- Structured output schemas are declared (100% of tools); any adoption earns full credit.Pass
Tool Safety100
- No prompt-injection markers were found in the server instructions, tool names or descriptions we captured.Pass
- We read all 2 captured tool definition(s), and no name or description among them implies an irreversible operation.Pass
- An AI judge read all 4 captured unit(s) of tool text and found none that tries to manipulate the model reading it.Pass
Capabilities100
- Implements a supported MCP spec version (2025-11-25); the latest is 2026-07-28.Pass
- Supports UI / widget rendering.Pass
Every change we have recorded for this component, newest first. Security-relevant changes are always shown. ▲ marks a change for the better, ▼ a change for the worse; unmarked changes are neutral.
- 23 Oct 26 +1
- Stability: unverified → 0.03 ▲ functional
- 22 Oct 26 72
First indexed and scored.
Diagnostic detail from the automated scan of this channel: what the scanner observed at each step, so you can see exactly where a check passed or failed. It is informational only and never changes the trust score.
Captured 23 Oct 2026 · Probed https://loan-planner.zovo.one/mcp
TLS valid
Negotiated TLS 1.3 with TLS_AES_128_GCM_SHA256 .
| Subject | Issuer | Valid from | Valid until | Key | Signature | Serial |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CN=zovo.one | CN=WE1,O=Google Trust Services,C=US | 2 Oct 2026 | 31 Dec 2026 | ECDSA 256 | ECDSA-SHA256 | a3baee227e71eb081369cce8a04545cb |
| SANs: zovo.one, loan-planner.zovo.one, *.loan-planner.zovo.one | ||||||
| CN=WE1,O=Google Trust Services,C=US (CA) | CN=GTS Root R4,O=Google Trust Services LLC,C=US | 13 Dec 2023 | 20 Feb 2029 | ECDSA 256 | ECDSA-SHA384 | 7ff31977972c224a76155d13b6d685e3 |
| CN=GTS Root R4,O=Google Trust Services LLC,C=US (CA) | CN=GlobalSign Root CA,OU=Root CA,O=GlobalSign nv-sa,C=BE | 15 Nov 2023 | 28 Jan 2028 | ECDSA 384 | SHA256-RSA | 7fe530bf331343bedd821610493d8a1b |
Background: What to check on a remote MCP endpoint →
DNSSEC insecure
Validation of loan-planner.zovo.one. — Not signed
| Zone | DS | Keys | Algorithms | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| . | trust_anchor | 20326, 38696 | 8, 8 | Verified |
| one. | present | 64939 | 8 | Verified |
| zovo.one. | absent | Unsigned (proven) parent-signed NSEC/NSEC3 proves an unsigned delegation |
Authentication No authorisation required
The endpoint answered without asking for a token. Anyone who knows the URL can reach it.
| Result | No authorisation required |
|---|---|
| HTTP status | 200 |
| Header | Value |
|---|---|
| strict-transport-security | max-age=15552000; includeSubDomains; preload |
| x-content-type-options | nosniff |
Background: How OAuth 2.1 works in the 2026 MCP spec →
Transports 2 probes
| Transport | URL | Outcome | Status | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| streamable-http | https://loan-planner.zovo.one/mcp | Verified | 200 | |
| http (plaintext) | http://loan-planner.zovo.one/mcp | HTTPS enforced | 301 | https://loan-planner.zovo.one/mcp |
The tools this component advertises to a client, with an estimated token cost for each. Expand a tool to see its parameters and schema. The per-tool counts are indicative and are not scored directly; the schema's total context footprint is one signal in Schema Quality & AI Usability. A tool's description is untrusted text the model reads on every call, which is what makes this list a security surface and not just an inventory: how tool poisoning works →
calculate_loan Calculate loan or mortgage ~720
Use this when the user wants a mortgage calculator, loan calculator, or amortization calculator result: the monthly (or biweekly/weekly) payment, an amortization schedule or table, total interest, payoff date, a mortgage calculator with extra payments or for paying off early, or a full PITI payment with property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI. Takes the loan amount or home price with down payment, rate, and term. Returns exact payment, totals, interest and time saved by extra payments, a yearly summary, and a CSV of the full schedule. Fixed-rate loans only; does not model adjustable rates, interest-only or balloon loans, and does not look up current rates. Do not use for rent-vs-buy advice or choosing a lender.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| accelerated | boolean | – | For biweekly/weekly only: true pays half (biweekly) or a quarter (weekly) of the monthly payment each period, which adds about one extra monthly payment a year. Default false (a true biweekly/weekly… |
| annual_rate | number | – | Annual interest rate in percent (nominal APR used for the payment), e.g. 6.5 for 6.5%. 0 is allowed. |
| currency | string | – | ISO 4217 currency code for formatting, e.g. USD, EUR, GBP. Default USD. |
| down_payment | number | – | Down payment amount, e.g. 50000. Used with home_price. |
| down_payment_percent | number | – | Down payment as a percent of home_price, e.g. 20 for 20%. |
| extra_payment | number | – | Extra principal paid with every payment, e.g. 200 for $200 more each month. |
| hoa_monthly | number | – | Monthly HOA dues, e.g. 75. |
| home_insurance_annual | number | – | Yearly homeowners insurance for the PITI breakdown, e.g. 1500. |
| home_price | number | – | Purchase price or current home value, e.g. 400000. Used with down_payment/down_payment_percent to get the loan amount, and as the value for PMI loan-to-value. |
| one_time_payments | array | – | Lump-sum extra payments, e.g. [{"date":"2030-01","amount":10000}]. |
| payment_frequency | string | – | How often payments are made: monthly (default), biweekly (every 2 weeks, 26 a year), or weekly (52 a year). |
| pmi_rate | number | – | Yearly private mortgage insurance rate as a percent of the original loan, e.g. 0.5. Needs home_price. Charged only while the loan is above 80% of the home value, and dropped once the balance reaches… |
| principal | number | – | Loan amount to borrow, e.g. 350000. Give this OR home_price with a down payment. |
| property_tax_annual | number | – | Yearly property tax for the PITI breakdown, e.g. 4800. |
| start_date | string | – | Date of the first payment, YYYY-MM or YYYY-MM-DD, e.g. 2026-11. Defaults to the first day of next month. |
| term_months | integer | – | Loan term in months, e.g. 360 or 72 for a car loan. |
| term_years | number | – | Loan term in years, e.g. 30. Give term_years or term_months. |
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| accelerated | boolean | yes | – |
| annual_rate | number | yes | – |
| chart | object | yes | – |
| currency | string | yes | – |
| downloads | object | yes | – |
| extra_payments | – | yes | – |
| final_payment | number | yes | – |
| first_payment_date | string | yes | – |
| home_price | number|null | yes | – |
| inputs | object | yes | – |
| loan_amount | number | yes | – |
| payment | number | yes | – |
| payment_frequency | string | yes | – |
| payments_count | number | yes | – |
| payoff_date | string | yes | – |
| piti | – | yes | – |
| pmi | – | yes | – |
| summary | string | yes | – |
| term_months | number | yes | – |
| total_interest | number | yes | – |
| total_paid | number | yes | – |
| total_pmi | number | yes | – |
| total_principal | number | yes | – |
| vs_monthly | – | yes | – |
| warnings | array | yes | – |
| yearly | object | yes | – |
No examples provided.
compare_loans Compare loans ~624
Use this when the user wants to compare 2 to 4 loan or mortgage options side by side, such as 15-year vs 30-year, different interest rates, paying discount points, or a mortgage calculator for refinance options. Shared values (loan amount, rate, term) go at the top level and each scenario overrides what differs. Returns payment, total interest, upfront costs, total cost, payoff date and the break-even month for points or fees, plus a comparison CSV. Fixed-rate loans only; does not look up current rates or recommend a lender. Do not use for a single loan (use calculate_loan).
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| accelerated | boolean | – | For biweekly/weekly only: true pays half (biweekly) or a quarter (weekly) of the monthly payment each period, which adds about one extra monthly payment a year. Default false (a true biweekly/weekly… |
| annual_rate | number | – | Shared annual rate in percent for scenarios that do not set their own, e.g. 6.5. |
| currency | string | – | ISO 4217 currency code for formatting, e.g. USD, EUR, GBP. Default USD. |
| down_payment | number | – | Down payment amount, e.g. 50000. Used with home_price. |
| down_payment_percent | number | – | Down payment as a percent of home_price, e.g. 20 for 20%. |
| home_price | number | – | Purchase price or current home value, e.g. 400000. Used with down_payment/down_payment_percent to get the loan amount, and as the value for PMI loan-to-value. |
| payment_frequency | string | – | How often payments are made: monthly (default), biweekly (every 2 weeks, 26 a year), or weekly (52 a year). |
| pmi_rate | number | – | Yearly private mortgage insurance rate as a percent of the original loan, e.g. 0.5. Needs home_price. Charged only while the loan is above 80% of the home value, and dropped once the balance reaches… |
| principal | number | – | Shared loan amount used by every scenario that does not set its own, e.g. 280000. |
| scenarios | array | yes | 2 to 4 loan scenarios. Each needs its own annual_rate and term unless set at the top level, e.g. [{"label":"30-year","annual_rate":6.5,"term_years":30},{"label":"15-year","annual_rate":5.75,"term_yea… |
| start_date | string | – | Date of the first payment, YYYY-MM or YYYY-MM-DD, e.g. 2026-11. Defaults to the first day of next month. |
| term_months | integer | – | Loan term in months, e.g. 360 or 72 for a car loan. |
| term_years | number | – | Shared term in years for scenarios that do not set their own, e.g. 30. |
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| currency | string | yes | – |
| downloads | object | yes | – |
| lowest_cost_of_borrowing | string | yes | – |
| lowest_payment | string | yes | – |
| reference | string | yes | – |
| scenarios | array | yes | – |
| warnings | array | yes | – |
No examples provided.
How do I install the Amortiza Loan Planner MCP server?
Amortiza Loan Planner is a hosted endpoint at https://loan-planner.zovo.one/mcp, so there is nothing to install locally. Ready-made configuration for Claude, Cursor, VS Code, Codex and 5 more is on this page, copied from each client's own documentation.
remote · loan-planner.zovo.one
claude mcp add --transport http theluckystrike-loan-planner 'https://loan-planner.zovo.one/mcp'
What is the Amortiza Loan Planner MCP server?
Amortiza Loan Planner is an MCP server listed in the public MCP registry as io.github.theluckystrike/loan-planner. Mortgage & loan schedules. This page covers its hosted endpoint (https://loan-planner.zovo.one/mcp).
Is the Amortiza Loan Planner MCP server safe to use?
Amortiza Loan Planner scores 73 out of 100 on VerifyMCP. That is a record of what we were able to check automatically, not an endorsement. The category breakdown on this page shows every signal behind the number, including the ones we could not confirm.
What tools does the Amortiza Loan Planner MCP server expose?
Amortiza Loan Planner exposes 2 tools: calculate_loan, compare_loans. Their descriptions and schemas cost roughly 1,344 tokens of context every time the server is loaded.
Does the Amortiza Loan Planner MCP server require authentication?
No. We connected to Amortiza Loan Planner without credentials and it answered, so anything it exposes is reachable by anyone who knows the address.
Is the Amortiza Loan Planner MCP server still maintained?
Amortiza Loan Planner is still listed as active in the MCP registry. We last reached this channel on 23 October 2026. Those dates come from our own scans of the registry and the channel itself, not from anything the publisher announced.