MACH Base
REMOTE · API.MACH.GALLERY · SCANNED SEP 24
17 Base data tools for agents over Streamable HTTP MCP. Pay per call in USDC via x402; no API key.
Available components
How this component scores in each security and reliability category. Every signal is checked automatically against the live server, and we only credit what we can confirm. How we score → Why this is hard to score →
Endpoint Security83
- The endpoint's TLS certificate is valid, in date, and uses a strong key. View diagnostics → Pass
- No authorisation is required to call this server. Every tool declares its destructiveHint and none is destructive, so open access doesn't expose one. See how to fix → View diagnostics → Partial
- HTTPS is enforced; there's no plaintext access path. View diagnostics → Pass
- The HSTS (Strict-Transport-Security) header is present. View diagnostics → Pass
- DNSSEC is configured correctly; the domain's records validate against the full chain to the root. View diagnostics → Pass
Transport & Reachability100
- Verified streamable-http transport via a live MCP handshake. View diagnostics → Pass
Schema Quality & AI Usability82
- AI-judged instruction clarity (excellent).Pass
- Tool/resource definitions use about 1157 tokens (~68/item across 17 items; 17 tools + 0 resources), lean.Pass
- Usage-examples check failed: none of the tools include examples. See how to fix → Fail
Stability & Change Management7
- Stability observed for 2 of 30 days with no destabilising changes; credit accrues until the full window elapses.Partial
Tool Coverage99
- 100% of tools have a non-trivial description (not blank, and not just the tool's name).Pass
- 96% of tool parameters carry a description.Partial
Tool Safety100
- No prompt-injection markers were found in the server instructions, tool names or descriptions we captured.Pass
- We read all 17 captured tool definition(s), and no name or description among them implies an irreversible operation.Pass
- An AI judge read all 17 captured unit(s) of tool text and found none that tries to manipulate the model reading it.Pass
Capabilities100
- Implements a supported MCP spec version (2025-11-25); the latest is 2026-07-28.Pass
How do I install the MACH Base MCP server?
MACH Base is a hosted endpoint at https://api.mach.gallery/mcp, so there is nothing to install locally. Ready-made configuration for Claude, Cursor, VS Code, Codex and 5 more is on this page, copied from each client's own documentation.
remote · api.mach.gallery
claude mcp add --transport http thealiphant-mach-base 'https://api.mach.gallery/mcp'
{
"mcpServers": {
"thealiphant-mach-base": {
"url": "https://api.mach.gallery/mcp"
}
}
} {
"servers": {
"thealiphant-mach-base": {
"type": "http",
"url": "https://api.mach.gallery/mcp"
}
}
} [mcp_servers.thealiphant-mach-base] url = "https://api.mach.gallery/mcp"
{
"$schema": "https://opencode.ai/config.json",
"mcp": {
"thealiphant-mach-base": {
"type": "remote",
"url": "https://api.mach.gallery/mcp",
"enabled": true
}
}
} openclaw mcp add thealiphant-mach-base --url 'https://api.mach.gallery/mcp' --transport streamable-http
mcp_servers:
thealiphant-mach-base:
url: "https://api.mach.gallery/mcp" {
"McpServers": {
"thealiphant-mach-base": {
"Transport": "http",
"Url": "https://api.mach.gallery/mcp"
}
}
} assistant mcp add thealiphant-mach-base -t streamable-http -u 'https://api.mach.gallery/mcp'
{
"mcpServers": {
"thealiphant-mach-base": {
"type": "http",
"url": "https://api.mach.gallery/mcp"
}
}
} The mcpServers block is a cross-client convention. Remote transports vary, so check your client's docs.
Every change we have recorded for this component, newest first. Security-relevant changes are always shown. ▲ marks a change for the better, ▼ a change for the worse; unmarked changes are neutral.
- 24 Sept 26 +1
No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 3 to 7. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 1 days of observed history at the previous scan, 2 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.
- 23 Sept 26 +15
- Authorization: unverified → partial ▲ security
- Tool “base_allowance” rewrote its description, which is the text the model reads security
- Tool “base_block” rewrote its description, which is the text the model reads security
- Tool “base_block_number” rewrote its description, which is the text the model reads security
- Tool “base_contract_code” rewrote its description, which is the text the model reads security
- Tool “base_contract_info” rewrote its description, which is the text the model reads security
- Tool “base_erc20_balance” rewrote its description, which is the text the model reads security
- Tool “base_erc20_transfers” rewrote its description, which is the text the model reads security
- Tool “base_eth_call” rewrote its description, which is the text the model reads security
- Tool “base_gas_price” rewrote its description, which is the text the model reads security
- Tool “base_logs” rewrote its description, which is the text the model reads security
- Tool “base_nonce” rewrote its description, which is the text the model reads security
- Tool “base_receipt” rewrote its description, which is the text the model reads security
- Tool “base_total_supply” rewrote its description, which is the text the model reads security
- Tool “base_transaction” rewrote its description, which is the text the model reads security
- Tool “base_wallet_balance” rewrote its description, which is the text the model reads security
- Tool “base_wallet_snapshot” rewrote its description, which is the text the model reads security
- Schema quality: 46 → 68 ▼ functional
- Tool coverage: 0% → 96% ▲ functional
- Stability: unverified → 0.03 ▲ functional
- Schema quality: fair → excellent functional
- Destructive annotations: 0 → pass functional
- New tool “base_transaction_context” functional
- “base_allowance” reworded the description of “owner” cosmetic
- “base_allowance” reworded the description of “spender” cosmetic
- “base_allowance” reworded the description of “token” cosmetic
- “base_block” reworded the description of “block” cosmetic
- “base_contract_code” reworded the description of “address” cosmetic
- “base_contract_info” reworded the description of “address” cosmetic
- “base_erc20_balance” reworded the description of “token” cosmetic
- “base_erc20_transfers” reworded the description of “from_address” cosmetic
- “base_erc20_transfers” reworded the description of “from_block” cosmetic
- “base_erc20_transfers” reworded the description of “to_address” cosmetic
- “base_erc20_transfers” reworded the description of “to_block” cosmetic
- “base_erc20_transfers” reworded the description of “token” cosmetic
- “base_eth_call” reworded the description of “block” cosmetic
- “base_eth_call” reworded the description of “data” cosmetic
- “base_eth_call” reworded the description of “to” cosmetic
- “base_logs” reworded the description of “address” cosmetic
- “base_logs” reworded the description of “from_block” cosmetic
- “base_logs” reworded the description of “to_block” cosmetic
- “base_logs” reworded the description of “topics” cosmetic
- “base_nonce” reworded the description of “address” cosmetic
- “base_receipt” reworded the description of “tx_hash” cosmetic
- “base_total_supply” reworded the description of “token” cosmetic
- “base_transaction” reworded the description of “tx_hash” cosmetic
- “base_wallet_balance” reworded the description of “address” cosmetic
- “base_wallet_snapshot” reworded the description of “address” cosmetic
- “base_wallet_snapshot” reworded the description of “tokens” cosmetic
- 22 Sept 26 61
First indexed and scored.
Diagnostic detail from the automated scan of this channel: what the scanner observed at each step, so you can see exactly where a check passed or failed. It is informational only and never changes the trust score.
Captured 24 Sept 2026 · Probed https://api.mach.gallery/mcp
TLS valid
Negotiated TLS 1.3 with TLS_AES_128_GCM_SHA256 .
| Subject | Issuer | Valid from | Valid until | Key | Signature | Serial |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CN=api.mach.gallery | CN=YR1,O=Let's Encrypt,C=US | 21 Sept 2026 | 20 Dec 2026 | RSA 2048 | SHA256-RSA | 644c9bdebc7ae50ba1f4adef7907025bfbd |
| SANs: api.mach.gallery | ||||||
| CN=YR1,O=Let's Encrypt,C=US (CA) | CN=Root YR,O=ISRG,C=US | 3 Sept 2025 | 2 Sept 2028 | RSA 2048 | SHA256-RSA | a20253f15f2691c05dc1ce13b9bcca4e |
| CN=Root YR,O=ISRG,C=US (CA) | CN=ISRG Root X1,O=Internet Security Research Group,C=US | 13 May 2026 | 2 Sept 2032 | RSA 4096 | SHA256-RSA | f24b6d17f9d9ad7cb1c9fea78782699f |
Background: What to check on a remote MCP endpoint →
DNSSEC secure
Validation of api.mach.gallery. — Secure
| Zone | DS | Keys | Algorithms | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| . | trust_anchor | 20326, 38696 | 8, 8 | Verified |
| gallery. | present | 11671 | 8 | Verified |
| mach.gallery. | present | 3976, 3976 | 15, 15 | Verified |
| api.mach.gallery. | Verified address RRset verified with the apex keys |
Authentication No authorisation required
The endpoint answered without asking for a token. Anyone who knows the URL can reach it.
| Result | No authorisation required |
|---|---|
| HTTP status | 200 |
| Header | Value |
|---|---|
| strict-transport-security | max-age=63072000 |
Background: How OAuth 2.1 works in the 2026 MCP spec →
Transports 2 probes
| Transport | URL | Outcome | Status | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| streamable-http | https://api.mach.gallery/mcp | Verified | 200 | |
| http (plaintext) | http://api.mach.gallery/mcp | HTTPS enforced | 308 | https://api.mach.gallery/mcp |
The tools this component advertises to a client, with an estimated token cost for each. Expand a tool to see its parameters and schema. The per-tool counts are indicative and are not scored directly; the schema's total context footprint is one signal in Schema Quality & AI Usability. A tool's description is untrusted text the model reads on every call, which is what makes this list a security surface and not just an inventory: how tool poisoning works →
base_allowance ~87
Check an ERC-20 token allowance on Base for an owner and spender. Costs $0.005 USDC via x402.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| owner | string | yes | ERC-20 token owner address on Base mainnet. |
| spender | string | yes | ERC-20 spender address whose allowance is being checked. |
| token | string | yes | ERC-20 or token contract address on Base mainnet. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
base_block ~58
Get a Base block by number or tag with its header and transaction hashes. Costs $0.005 USDC via x402.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| block | – | – | Base block selector: block number or tag such as latest, safe, finalized, pending or earliest. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
base_block_number ~38
Get the current Base mainnet block number (latest chain height) for an autonomous agent. Costs $0.005 USDC via x402.
Input schema present but exposes no named parameters.
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
base_contract_code ~63
Check whether an address is a smart contract or EOA on Base mainnet by reading deployed bytecode. Costs $0.005 USDC via x402.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| address | string | yes | 20-byte 0x-prefixed EVM address on Base mainnet. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
base_contract_info ~55
Inspect a Base smart contract and get token metadata, bytecode size and common interface detection in one call. Costs $0.005 USDC via x402.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| address | string | yes | Smart-contract address on Base mainnet. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
base_erc20_balance ~68
Check a USDC or other ERC-20 token balance for a wallet on Base mainnet. Costs $0.005 USDC via x402.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| address | – | yes | – |
| token | string | yes | 20-byte 0x-prefixed EVM address on Base mainnet. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
base_erc20_transfers ~129
Find recent ERC-20 transfers on Base, optionally filtered to transfers from or to a specific wallet. Costs $0.005 USDC via x402.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| from_address | string | – | Optional sender wallet to filter ERC-20 transfers. |
| from_block | integer | – | First Base block to include in the transfer query. |
| to_address | string | – | Optional recipient wallet to filter ERC-20 transfers. |
| to_block | integer | – | Last Base block to include in the transfer query. |
| token | string | yes | ERC-20 or token contract address on Base mainnet. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
base_eth_call ~95
Make a read-only smart-contract call on Base with eth_call without sending a transaction. Costs $0.005 USDC via x402.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| block | – | – | Base block selector: block number or tag such as latest, safe, finalized, pending or earliest. |
| data | string | yes | 0x-prefixed ABI calldata for a read-only eth_call. |
| to | string | yes | Smart-contract address on Base mainnet. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
base_gas_price ~37
Get the current gas price on Base mainnet in wei for transaction fee estimation. Costs $0.005 USDC via x402.
Input schema present but exposes no named parameters.
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
base_logs ~106
Query smart-contract event logs on Base by contract address, topics and bounded block range. Costs $0.005 USDC via x402.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| address | string | yes | Smart-contract address on Base mainnet. |
| from_block | integer | – | First Base block to include in the log query. |
| to_block | integer | – | Last Base block to include in the log query. |
| topics | array | – | Up to four Ethereum log topics; null keeps a topic position as a wildcard. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
base_nonce ~55
Get the current transaction nonce for a Base wallet before broadcasting a transaction. Costs $0.005 USDC via x402.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| address | string | yes | 20-byte 0x-prefixed EVM address on Base mainnet. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
base_receipt ~55
Check whether a Base transaction succeeded, get its receipt, and count current confirmations. Costs $0.005 USDC via x402.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| tx_hash | string | yes | 32-byte 0x-prefixed Base transaction hash. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
base_total_supply ~56
Get total supply for an ERC-20 token or ERC-721 NFT contract on Base. Costs $0.005 USDC via x402.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| token | string | yes | ERC-20 or token contract address on Base mainnet. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
base_transaction ~59
Get a full Base transaction by hash, including sender, recipient, value, calldata and live transaction details. Costs $0.008 USDC via x402.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| tx_hash | string | yes | 32-byte 0x-prefixed Base transaction hash. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
base_transaction_context ~63
Use when an agent needs one-call Base transaction context to verify a payment, debug a failed transaction, or confirm settlement. Costs $0.008 USDC via x402.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| tx_hash | string | yes | 32-byte 0x-prefixed Base transaction hash. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
base_wallet_balance ~57
Check the native ETH balance of a wallet or address on Base mainnet. Costs $0.005 USDC via x402.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| address | string | yes | 20-byte 0x-prefixed EVM address on Base mainnet. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
base_wallet_snapshot ~76
Take a Base wallet snapshot in one call: native ETH plus up to 10 supplied ERC-20 token balances. Costs $0.005 USDC via x402.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| address | string | yes | Wallet or account address on Base mainnet. |
| tokens | array | – | Up to ten token contract addresses whose balances should be included. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
What is the MACH Base MCP server?
MACH Base is an MCP server listed in the public MCP registry as io.github.TheAliphant/mach-base. 17 Base data tools for agents over Streamable HTTP MCP. Pay per call in USDC via x402; no API key. This page covers its hosted endpoint (https://api.mach.gallery/mcp).
Is the MACH Base MCP server safe to use?
MACH Base scores 77 out of 100 on VerifyMCP. That is a record of what we were able to check automatically, not an endorsement. The category breakdown on this page shows every signal behind the number, including the ones we could not confirm.
What tools does the MACH Base MCP server expose?
MACH Base exposes 17 tools: base_block_number, base_gas_price, base_wallet_balance, base_erc20_balance, base_nonce, and 12 more. Their descriptions and schemas cost roughly 1,157 tokens of context every time the server is loaded.
Does the MACH Base MCP server require authentication?
No. We connected to MACH Base without credentials and it answered, so anything it exposes is reachable by anyone who knows the address.
Is the MACH Base MCP server still maintained?
MACH Base is still listed as active in the MCP registry. We last reached this channel on 24 September 2026. Those dates come from our own scans of the registry and the channel itself, not from anything the publisher announced.