ThryxProtocol MCP Server
NPM · @THRYX/MCP-SERVER · SCANNED SEP 24
ThryxProtocol v3.1 — gasless AI agent launchpad on Base. 21 tools wrap thryx.fun HTTP API.
Available components
How this component scores in each security and reliability category. Every signal is checked automatically from public evidence about the published package, including repeated runs of it in an isolated sandbox, and we only credit what we can confirm. How we score → Why this is hard to score →
Supply Chain Security98
- No malware found by supply-chain analysis.Pass
- No known CVEs affecting this package version or its production dependencies.Pass
- No install/post-install scripts declared.Pass
- 31 of 96 dependencies flagged as unhealthy. View diagnostics → Partial
Provenance & Transparency19
- Repository check failed: the declared repository URL returned HTTP 404. See how to fix → View diagnostics → Fail
- Provenance check failed: no build-provenance attestation is published. See how to fix → View diagnostics → Fail
- Clear OSI-approved license (MIT).Pass
- Actively maintained (last published 134 days ago).Pass
- Security-disclosure policy not yet verified: we couldn't inspect the source repository.Unverified
Schema Quality & AI Usability80
- AI-judged instruction clarity (excellent).Pass
- Tool/resource definitions use about 1250 tokens (~59/item across 21 items; 21 tools + 0 resources), lean.Pass
- Usage-examples check failed: none of the tools include examples. See how to fix → Fail
Stability & Change Management83
- Stability observed for 25 of 30 days with no destabilising changes; credit accrues until the full window elapses.Partial
Tool Coverage93
- 100% of tools have a non-trivial description (not blank, and not just the tool's name).Pass
- 79% of tool parameters carry a description.Partial
Tool Safety100
- No prompt-injection markers were found in the server instructions, tool names or descriptions we captured.Pass
- We read all 21 captured tool definition(s), and no name or description among them implies an irreversible operation.Pass
- An AI judge read all 21 captured unit(s) of tool text and found none that tries to manipulate the model reading it.Pass
Capabilities100
- Implements a supported MCP spec version (2025-11-25); the latest is 2026-07-28.Pass
How do I install the ThryxProtocol MCP Server server?
ThryxProtocol MCP Server runs locally as an npm package, launched with npx -y @thryx/mcp-server. Ready-made configuration for Claude, Cursor, VS Code, Codex and 5 more is on this page, copied from each client's own documentation.
npm · @thryx/mcp-server
claude mcp add lordbasilaiassistant-sudo-thryx-mcp-server -- npx -y @thryx/mcp-server
{
"mcpServers": {
"lordbasilaiassistant-sudo-thryx-mcp-server": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@thryx/mcp-server"
]
}
}
} {
"servers": {
"lordbasilaiassistant-sudo-thryx-mcp-server": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@thryx/mcp-server"
]
}
}
} codex mcp add lordbasilaiassistant-sudo-thryx-mcp-server -- npx -y @thryx/mcp-server
{
"$schema": "https://opencode.ai/config.json",
"mcp": {
"lordbasilaiassistant-sudo-thryx-mcp-server": {
"type": "local",
"command": [
"npx",
"-y",
"@thryx/mcp-server"
],
"enabled": true
}
}
} openclaw mcp add lordbasilaiassistant-sudo-thryx-mcp-server --command npx --arg -y --arg @thryx/mcp-server
mcp_servers:
lordbasilaiassistant-sudo-thryx-mcp-server:
command: "npx"
args: ["-y", "@thryx/mcp-server"] {
"McpServers": {
"lordbasilaiassistant-sudo-thryx-mcp-server": {
"Transport": "stdio",
"Command": "npx",
"Arguments": [
"-y",
"@thryx/mcp-server"
]
}
}
} assistant mcp add lordbasilaiassistant-sudo-thryx-mcp-server -t stdio -c npx -a -y @thryx/mcp-server
{
"mcpServers": {
"lordbasilaiassistant-sudo-thryx-mcp-server": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@thryx/mcp-server"
]
}
}
} Every change we have recorded for this component, newest first. Security-relevant changes are always shown. ▲ marks a change for the better, ▼ a change for the worse; unmarked changes are neutral.
- 24 Sept 26 +1
No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 80 to 83. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 24 days of observed history at the previous scan, 25 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.
- 23 Sept 26 −3
- Stability: pass → 0.80 functional
- 22 Sept 26 0
- Stability: 0.97 → pass security
- 21 Sept 26 +1
No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 93 to 97. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 28 days of observed history at the previous scan, 29 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.
- 19 Sept 26 +1
No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 87 to 90. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 26 days of observed history at the previous scan, 27 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.
- 17 Sept 26 −4
- Source repository: pass → fail ▼ security
- Security disclosure: fail → unverified ▼ functional
- 16 Sept 26 −3
- Stability: pass → 0.80 functional
- 15 Sept 26 0
- Stability: 0.97 → pass security
Diagnostic detail from the automated scan of this channel: what the scanner observed at each step, so you can see exactly where a check passed or failed. It is informational only and never changes the trust score.
Captured 24 Sept 2026 · Analysed npm/@thryx/mcp-server@1.5.0
Provenance No attestation
The registry publishes no build provenance for this version, so there is nothing to verify.
| Result | No attestation |
|---|---|
| Ecosystem | npm |
Background: How many MCP packages publish verified provenance →
Dependencies 96 packages
| Packages resolved | 96 |
|---|---|
| Stale | 31 |
| Tree resolution | Complete |
Background: SBOMs and build attestations, explained →
The tools this component advertises to a client, with an estimated token cost for each. Expand a tool to see its parameters and schema. The per-tool counts are indicative and are not scored directly; the schema's total context footprint is one signal in Schema Quality & AI Usability. A tool's description is untrusted text the model reads on every call, which is what makes this list a security surface and not just an inventory: how tool poisoning works →
thryx_about ~39
Protocol overview: Diamond address, chain, agent surfaces, doc links. Always available, no key required. Start here when an agent first connects.
Input schema present but exposes no named parameters.
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
thryx_balance ~45
Your wallet balance — ETH, THRYX, total value, and a recommended next-action. Requires THRYX_API_KEY. Equivalent to GET /api/agent/home.
Input schema present but exposes no named parameters.
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
thryx_buy ~111
Buy a token with ETH. Gasless via paymaster. Slippage protected. Requires THRYX_API_KEY and enough ETH in your wallet to cover the trade value (gas is sponsored separately).
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| amount | string | yes | ETH amount as a decimal string, e.g. "0.0003". |
| comment | string | – | Optional public comment to attach to the trade (max 280 chars). |
| token | string | yes | Token contract address — 0x-prefixed 40-char hex. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
thryx_claim ~66
Claim accumulated creator fees for a token you launched (70% of every swap fee accrues to the creator). Returns claimed amount + txHash. Requires THRYX_API_KEY and creator status.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| tokenAddress | string | yes | The token whose creator fees you want to claim. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
thryx_claim_referral ~34
Claim accumulated referral fees (5% of protocol fees on trades made by accounts you referred). No body required.
Input schema present but exposes no named parameters.
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
thryx_graduating ~61
Tokens closest to graduation (250M THRYX raised → migrates to Uniswap V4). High-conviction late-stage curve plays.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| limit | integer | – | How many to return. 1–20, default 10. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
thryx_info ~60
Detailed info for a single token: price, supply, raised, fees, graduation status, V4-native flag, healthScore. No key required.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| token | string | yes | Token contract address — 0x-prefixed 40-char hex. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
thryx_launch ~168
Launch a new token on Base (gasless). The platform pays gas via paymaster. Returns tokenAddress + txHash. Requires THRYX_API_KEY. Image required (public URL or data: URL).
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| article | string | – | Optional long-form article body, max ~10K chars. |
| description | string | – | – |
| image | string | yes | Image URL (https:// public URL) or data: URL. PNG/JPEG/GIF/WebP, under 400KB. |
| name | string | yes | Display name, e.g. "My Agent Coin". |
| symbol | string | yes | Ticker, 1–12 chars, will be uppercased. |
| telegram | string | – | – |
| string | – | – | |
| website | string | – | – |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
thryx_leaderboard ~46
Top traders by volume + top creators by fees earned. Range: 24h | 7d | 30d.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| range | string | – | Time window. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
thryx_paymaster_stats ~35
Live paymaster state — sponsored ETH balance, THRYX reserves, capacity. Pulled from /api/status.
Input schema present but exposes no named parameters.
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
thryx_portfolio ~52
Full portfolio scan for your wallet — every token holding with live prices and PnL. Requires THRYX_API_KEY. Heavier than thryx_balance; call when you need per-token detail.
Input schema present but exposes no named parameters.
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
thryx_protocol_params ~51
Live protocol params: fee in basis points, creator fee split, graduation threshold, ETH/THRYX exchange rate, total launched, total graduated. Pulled from /api/protocol-params.
Input schema present but exposes no named parameters.
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
thryx_recent_tokens ~44
Most recently launched tokens. No key required. Sorted newest-first.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| limit | integer | – | How many to return. 1–50, default 10. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
thryx_rug_check ~69
Rug-risk indicators for a token: deployer address, graduated status, trade count, anti-sniper window, fee tier. Uses the same token detail endpoint as thryx_info, surfacing the fields a rug check cares about.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| token | string | yes | Token contract address. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
thryx_safety_score ~67
Token safety score (0–100, higher is safer). Computed by the launchpad from on-chain liquidity, holder distribution, deployer history, and trading patterns. Reads the healthScore field from the token detail endpoint.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| token | string | yes | Token contract address. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
thryx_search ~37
Search tokens by name, symbol, or address.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| query | string | yes | Search query — name fragment, symbol, or address. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
thryx_sell ~84
Sell a token for ETH. Gasless via paymaster. Routes through bonding curve OR V4 pool depending on graduation/V4-native status. Slippage protected.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| amount | string | yes | Token quantity (not wei) as a decimal string, e.g. "1000000". |
| comment | string | – | – |
| token | string | yes | Token contract address. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
thryx_set_referrer ~60
Set a referrer wallet for your account. The referrer earns 5% of the protocol fee share on every trade you make.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| referrer | string | yes | Referrer wallet — 0x-prefixed 40-char hex. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
thryx_stats_v2 ~46
Platform-wide stats: total tokens, users, trades, ETH/THRYX prices, reserves, lifetime fees, reward pool. Pulled from /api/stats.
Input schema present but exposes no named parameters.
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
thryx_token_of_day ~27
The currently-featured token of the day, picked by the platform algorithm.
Input schema present but exposes no named parameters.
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
thryx_trending ~48
Tokens with the most trading activity in the last 6 hours. Top conviction signals.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| limit | integer | – | How many to return. 1–20, default 10. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
What is the ThryxProtocol MCP Server server?
ThryxProtocol MCP Server is listed in the public MCP registry as io.github.lordbasilaiassistant-sudo/thryx-mcp-server. ThryxProtocol v3.1, gasless AI agent launchpad on Base. 21 tools wrap thryx.fun HTTP API. This page covers its npm package (@thryx/mcp-server).
Is the ThryxProtocol MCP Server server safe to use?
ThryxProtocol MCP Server scores 77 out of 100 on VerifyMCP. We found no known CVEs affecting it as of 24 September 2026. It declares no install or post-install scripts. That is a record of what we were able to check automatically, not an endorsement. The category breakdown on this page shows every signal behind the number, including the ones we could not confirm.
What tools does the ThryxProtocol MCP Server server expose?
ThryxProtocol MCP Server exposes 21 tools: thryx_about, thryx_balance, thryx_portfolio, thryx_info, thryx_safety_score, and 16 more. Their descriptions and schemas cost roughly 1,250 tokens of context every time the server is loaded.
Is the ThryxProtocol MCP Server server still maintained?
ThryxProtocol MCP Server is still listed as active in the MCP registry. We last reached this channel on 24 September 2026. Those dates come from our own scans of the registry and the channel itself, not from anything the publisher announced.
What licence is the ThryxProtocol MCP Server server under?
ThryxProtocol MCP Server declares the MIT licence, which is OSI-approved. That covers the source only, and says nothing about the cost of any service it calls.