Skip to content
verify mcp Beta VerifyMCP is currently in beta. If you notice any issues, get in touch and we’ll put it right.

Check x402 Payment Readiness

REMOTE · FORAGE.INFLBS.XYZ

Call before paying an x402 resource. Returns PAY/BLOCKED. Does not move funds.

Available components

0 this week 0 Trust /100

Last scanned (3 days ago)

Scores higher than 0% of remote servers

Unreachable for 7 days in a row.

Category Crypto and Web3

Dead

Every channel of this server has been unreachable for long enough to be marked dead. Its trust score is pinned to 0 and does not recover automatically: even once the server responds again it stays dead until it is manually reinstated.

Trust breakdown (7 categories)

How this component scores in each security and reliability category. Every signal is checked automatically against the live server, and we only credit what we can confirm. How we score → Why this is hard to score →

Endpoint Security11
Transport & Reachability0
Schema Quality & AI Usability0
  • Schema not yet verified: we couldn't read the endpoint's schema, or could read only part of its tool list.Unverified
Stability & Change Management0
  • Stability not yet verified: not enough scan history yet (needs a 30-day window).Unverified
Tool Coverage0
  • Tool coverage not yet verified: we couldn't read the endpoint's tools, or could read only part of the list.Unverified
Tool Safety0
  • Tool safety not yet verified: we couldn't read the endpoint's tools, or could read only part of the list.Unverified
Capabilities0
  • Capabilities not yet verified: we couldn't read the endpoint's capabilities.Unverified

Unverified: 5 categories

Categories scored 0 because we could not verify them: authentication we do not have, an unreachable endpoint, or not enough scan history. We only credit what we can confirm.

Changelog

Every change we have recorded for this component, newest first. Security-relevant changes are always shown. ▲ marks a change for the better, ▼ a change for the worse; unmarked changes are neutral.

  • 16 Oct 26 −4

    The score moved with no change recorded against any check. We would rather say so than guess.

  • 10 Oct 26 +4
    • Endpoint reachability: reachable → unreachable ▼ security
    • TLS certificate: fail → unverified ▼ security
    • HTTPS: unverified → pass ▲ security
    • Transport: Transport check failed: declared streamable-http, but we couldn't connect to verify it. security
    • Score status: failed → scored ▲ functional
  • 8 Oct 26 0

    First indexed and scored.

Diagnostics

Diagnostic detail from the automated scan of this channel: what the scanner observed at each step, so you can see exactly where a check passed or failed. It is informational only and never changes the trust score.

Captured 16 Oct 2026 · Probed https://forage.inflbs.xyz/mcp

TLS unreached
DNSSEC insecure

Validation of forage.inflbs.xyz. — Not signed

Zone DS Keys Algorithms Outcome
. trust_anchor 20326, 38696 8, 8 Verified
xyz. present 3599, 18130 8, 8 Verified
inflbs.xyz. absent Unsigned (proven) parent-signed NSEC/NSEC3 proves an unsigned delegation
Authentication Inconclusive

We could not reach the endpoint well enough to judge its authorisation posture.

Result Inconclusive

Background: How OAuth 2.1 works in the 2026 MCP spec →

Transports 2 probes
Transport URL Outcome Status Location
streamable-http https://forage.inflbs.xyz/mcp Unreachable
http (plaintext) http://forage.inflbs.xyz/mcp HTTPS enforced 308 https://forage.inflbs.xyz/mcp
MCP tools · 1 exposed · ~85 tokens

The tools this component advertises to a client, with an estimated token cost for each. Expand a tool to see its parameters and schema. The per-tool counts are indicative and are not scored directly; the schema's total context footprint is one signal in Schema Quality & AI Usability. A tool's description is untrusted text the model reads on every call, which is what makes this list a security surface and not just an inventory: how tool poisoning works →

Tool Tokens
check_x402_payment_readiness ~85

Call immediately before paying an x402 resource. Given a resource URL, wallet, and optional max spend, checks payment requirements, network, wallet balance/readiness, and budget; returns PAY/BLOCKED with reason codes. Does not move funds.

NameTypeReqDescription
max_spend_usd–––
resource_urlstringyes–
walletstringyes–

Structured output declared, but exposes no named fields.

No examples provided.

Install

How do I install the Check x402 Payment Readiness MCP server?

Check x402 Payment Readiness is a hosted endpoint at https://forage.inflbs.xyz/mcp, so there is nothing to install locally. Ready-made configuration for Claude, Cursor, VS Code, Codex and 5 more is on this page, copied from each client's own documentation.

remote · forage.inflbs.xyz

# add to Claude Code
claude mcp add --transport http kingsleyzissougdi-check-x402-payment-readiness 'https://forage.inflbs.xyz/mcp'
Common questions

What is the Check x402 Payment Readiness MCP server?

Check x402 Payment Readiness is an MCP server listed in the public MCP registry as io.github.kingsleyzissougdi/check-x402-payment-readiness. Call before paying an x402 resource. Returns PAY/BLOCKED. Does not move funds. This page covers its hosted endpoint (https://forage.inflbs.xyz/mcp).

Is the Check x402 Payment Readiness MCP server safe to use?

Check x402 Payment Readiness scores 0 out of 100 on VerifyMCP. That is a record of what we were able to check automatically, not an endorsement. The category breakdown on this page shows every signal behind the number, including the ones we could not confirm.

What tools does the Check x402 Payment Readiness MCP server expose?

Check x402 Payment Readiness exposes 1 tool: check_x402_payment_readiness. Their descriptions and schemas cost roughly 85 tokens of context every time the server is loaded.

Does the Check x402 Payment Readiness MCP server require authentication?

Its publisher declares no required credentials for Check x402 Payment Readiness. We have not been able to confirm that against the live endpoint, and a server can require authorisation without declaring it here.

Is the Check x402 Payment Readiness MCP server still maintained?

Check x402 Payment Readiness has been unreachable for long enough that we treat it as dead, and its score is pinned to zero. Those dates come from our own scans of the registry and the channel itself, not from anything the publisher announced.