Skip to content
verify mcp Beta VerifyMCP is currently in beta. If you notice any issues, get in touch and we’ll put it right.

Aura DNA

REMOTE · AURADNA.APP

Seasonal palettes, color-matched essentials, and your connected Aura DNA color and style reports.

Available components

76 Trust /100

Last scanned (3 hours ago)

Scores higher than 70% of remote servers

Reachable. Last reached 24 Oct 2026.

Category E-commerce

Trust breakdown (7 categories)

How this component scores in each security and reliability category. Every signal is checked automatically against the live server, and we only credit what we can confirm. How we score → Why this is hard to score →

Endpoint Security94
Transport & Reachability100
Schema Quality & AI Usability65
  • AI-judged instruction clarity (good).Pass
  • Tool/resource definitions use about 438 tokens (~73/item across 6 items; 6 tools + 0 resources), lean.Pass
  • Usage-examples check failed: none of the tools include examples. See how to fix → Fail
Stability & Change Management10
  • Stability observed for 3 of 30 days with no destabilising changes; credit accrues until the full window elapses.Partial
Tool Coverage67
  • 100% of tools have a non-trivial description (not blank, and not just the tool's name).Pass
  • 0% of tool parameters carry a description.Fail
Tool Safety100
  • No prompt-injection markers were found in the server instructions, tool names or descriptions we captured.Pass
  • We read all 6 captured tool definition(s), and no name or description among them implies an irreversible operation.Pass
  • An AI judge read all 7 captured unit(s) of tool text and found none that tries to manipulate the model reading it.Pass
Capabilities100
  • Implements a supported MCP spec version (2025-11-25); the latest is 2026-07-28.Pass
Changelog

Every change we have recorded for this component, newest first. Security-relevant changes are always shown. ▲ marks a change for the better, ▼ a change for the worse; unmarked changes are neutral.

  • 23 Oct 26 +1

    No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 3 to 7. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 1 days of observed history at the previous scan, 2 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.

  • 22 Oct 26 0
    • Stability: unverified → 0.03 ▲ functional
  • 21 Oct 26 75

    First indexed and scored.

Diagnostics

Diagnostic detail from the automated scan of this channel: what the scanner observed at each step, so you can see exactly where a check passed or failed. It is informational only and never changes the trust score.

Captured 24 Oct 2026 · Probed https://auradna.app/api/agents/mcp

TLS valid

Negotiated TLS 1.3 with TLS_AES_128_GCM_SHA256 .

Subject Issuer Valid from Valid until Key Signature Serial
CN=auradna.app CN=YR2,O=Let's Encrypt,C=US 28 Aug 2026 26 Nov 2026 RSA 2048 SHA256-RSA 6d24268f249271026df18f1feeddd698e3a
SANs: auradna.app
CN=YR2,O=Let's Encrypt,C=US (CA) CN=Root YR,O=ISRG,C=US 3 Sept 2025 2 Sept 2028 RSA 2048 SHA256-RSA 4ebd24947e24d394802d84a52fd5b319
CN=Root YR,O=ISRG,C=US (CA) CN=ISRG Root X1,O=Internet Security Research Group,C=US 13 May 2026 2 Sept 2032 RSA 4096 SHA256-RSA f24b6d17f9d9ad7cb1c9fea78782699f

Background: What to check on a remote MCP endpoint →

DNSSEC insecure

Validation of auradna.app. — Not signed

Zone DS Keys Algorithms Outcome
. trust_anchor 20326, 38696 8, 8 Verified
app. present 23684 8 Verified
auradna.app. absent Unsigned (proven) parent-signed NSEC/NSEC3 proves an unsigned delegation
Authentication Enforced and verified

The endpoint asked for a token and published valid RFC 9728 metadata describing how to get one.

Result Enforced and verified
Enforced On tool calls
HTTP status 200

WWW-Authenticate challenge Bearer resource_metadata="https://auradna.app/.well-known/oauth-protected-resource/api/agents/mcp", scope="email"

Bearer resource_metadata="https://auradna.app/.well-known/oauth-protected-resource/api/agents/mcp", scope="email"
Header Value
strict-transport-security max-age=63072000

Protected resource metadata

Document https://auradna.app/.well-known/oauth-protected-resource/api/agents/mcp
Retrieved Yes
Resource https://auradna.app/api/agents/mcp
Authorisation server https://dugstkdjhtgwoseiikdl.supabase.co/auth/v1

Background: How OAuth 2.1 works in the 2026 MCP spec →

Transports 2 probes
Transport URL Outcome Status Location
streamable-http https://auradna.app/api/agents/mcp Verified 200
http (plaintext) http://auradna.app/api/agents/mcp HTTPS enforced 308 https://auradna.app/api/agents/mcp
MCP tools · 6 exposed · ~345 tokens

The tools this component advertises to a client, with an estimated token cost for each. Expand a tool to see its parameters and schema. The per-tool counts are indicative and are not scored directly; the schema's total context footprint is one signal in Schema Quality & AI Usability. A tool's description is untrusted text the model reads on every call, which is what makes this list a security surface and not just an inventory: how tool poisoning works →

Tool Tokens
explore_color_season ~59

Explain a named color season or compare two named seasons. Omit season to list available seasons. Educational guidance, not a personal diagnosis; do not guess someone’s season.

NameTypeReqDescription
compareTostring––
seasonstring––

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

find_season_essentials ~74

Find curated clothing products in a specified seasonal palette and explicitly requested clothing range. Returns real product links, images and catalog prices, not live stock or a personal fit guarantee.

NameTypeReqDescription
categorystring––
limitinteger––
productstringyes–
seasonstringyes–

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

get_offer ~56

Explain the existing Aura DNA report, base price and required intake for an explicitly selected product. Returns the normal website purchase link where the host permits this workflow; does not create an order or charge a customer.

NameTypeReqDescription
productstringyes–

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

get_report ~49

Read one owned report’s current status, available section index and website resume link. Use an orderId from list_reports; this does not generate or purchase a report.

NameTypeReqDescription
orderIdstringyes–

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

get_report_section ~63

Read a selected saved section, including palette, style, hair, Best Version or shopping essentials (plan). Requires an owned report. Missing images and historical answers must not be invented or regenerated.

NameTypeReqDescription
orderIdstringyes–
sectionIdstringyes–

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

list_reports ~44

List the connected account’s accessible paid reports, including reports awaiting intake or processing. Ask the customer to select if more than one report could apply.

NameTypeReqDescription
pageinteger––

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

Install

How do I install the Aura DNA MCP server?

Aura DNA is a hosted endpoint at https://auradna.app/api/agents/mcp, so there is nothing to install locally. Ready-made configuration for Claude, Cursor, VS Code, Codex and 5 more is on this page, copied from each client's own documentation.

remote · auradna.app

# add to Claude Code
claude mcp add --transport http ishtiaqrahman-aura-dna 'https://auradna.app/api/agents/mcp'
Common questions

What is the Aura DNA MCP server?

Aura DNA is an MCP server listed in the public MCP registry as io.github.ishtiaqrahman/aura-dna. Seasonal palettes, color-matched essentials, and your connected Aura DNA color and style reports. This page covers its hosted endpoint (https://auradna.app/api/agents/mcp).

Is the Aura DNA MCP server safe to use?

Aura DNA scores 76 out of 100 on VerifyMCP. That is a record of what we were able to check automatically, not an endorsement. The category breakdown on this page shows every signal behind the number, including the ones we could not confirm.

What tools does the Aura DNA MCP server expose?

Aura DNA exposes 6 tools: explore_color_season, find_season_essentials, get_offer, list_reports, get_report, get_report_section. Their descriptions and schemas cost roughly 345 tokens of context every time the server is loaded.

Does the Aura DNA MCP server require authentication?

Yes. Aura DNA asked us for credentials when we connected, so you will need to authorise it in your MCP client before it can do anything.

Is the Aura DNA MCP server still maintained?

Aura DNA is still listed as active in the MCP registry. We last reached this channel on 24 October 2026. Those dates come from our own scans of the registry and the channel itself, not from anything the publisher announced.