Skip to content
verify mcp Beta VerifyMCP is currently in beta. If you notice any issues, get in touch and we’ll put it right.

GhostPaw Email

NPM · @GHOSTPAW/EMAIL

Email tools with a local SQLite cache and IMAP/SMTP account configuration.

Available components

48 Trust /100

Last scanned (9 hours ago)

Scores higher than 30% of npm servers

Category Communication

Trust breakdown (7 categories)

How this component scores in each security and reliability category. Every signal is checked automatically from public evidence about the published package, including repeated runs of it in an isolated sandbox, and we only credit what we can confirm. How we score → Why this is hard to score →

Supply Chain Security13
  • Malware scan not yet available for this package.Unverified
  • Known CVEs could not be checked: the version this server declares is not published in its registry.Unverified
  • No install/post-install scripts declared.Pass
  • Dependency health could not be checked: the version this server declares is not published in its registry.Unverified
Provenance & Transparency71
  • Repository check failed: the declared repository URL redirects; it must resolve directly. See how to fix → View diagnostics → Fail
  • Cryptographically verified build provenance (signed, bound to GhostPawJS/email). View diagnostics → Pass
  • Clear OSI-approved license (MIT).Pass
  • Actively maintained (last published 0 days ago).Pass
  • Disclosure check failed: no security disclosure policy was found in the source repository. See how to fix → Fail
Schema Quality & AI Usability65
  • AI-judged instruction clarity (good).Pass
  • Context-footprint check failed: tool/resource definitions use about 847 tokens (~169/item across 5 items; 5 tools + 0 resources), over budget; trim descriptions and params. See how to fix → Fail
  • Usage-examples check failed: none of the tools include examples. See how to fix → Fail
Stability & Change Management0
  • Stability not yet verified: not enough scan history yet (needs a 30-day window).Unverified
Tool Coverage97
  • 100% of tools have a non-trivial description (not blank, and not just the tool's name).Pass
  • 90% of tool parameters carry a description.Partial
Tool Safety100
  • No prompt-injection markers were found in the server instructions, tool names or descriptions we captured.Pass
  • We read all 5 captured tool definition(s), and no name or description among them implies an irreversible operation.Pass
  • An AI judge read all 6 captured unit(s) of tool text and found none that tries to manipulate the model reading it.Pass
Capabilities100
  • Implements a current MCP spec version (2026-07-28).Pass

Unverified: 1 category

A category scored 0 because we could not verify it: a data source with nothing on this package, evidence we could not reach, or a check we could not run. We only credit what we can confirm.

Changelog

Every change we have recorded for this component, newest first. Security-relevant changes are always shown. ▲ marks a change for the better, ▼ a change for the worse; unmarked changes are neutral.

  • 24 Oct 26 48

    First indexed and scored.

Diagnostics

Diagnostic detail from the automated scan of this channel: what the scanner observed at each step, so you can see exactly where a check passed or failed. It is informational only and never changes the trust score.

Captured 24 Oct 2026 · Analysed npm/@ghostpaw/email@0.4.1

Provenance Verified

A signed build attestation was found and verified, binding this exact artifact to the source repository it claims to come from.

Result Verified
Ecosystem npm
Reason Verified
Discovered via Registry attestation endpoint
Source repo GhostPawJS/email
Certificate issuer https://token.actions.githubusercontent.com
Certificate SAN https://github.com/GhostPawJS/email/.github/workflows/publish.yml@refs/tags/v0.4.1
Rekor log index 3441378043
Predicate type SLSA build provenance https://slsa.dev/provenance/v1
Subject digest sha512:419dc6078074ddef9d89c9fba6fbd6fc1acd8c81141bdeefaeacdbffd75bbf6a059f9125d64467c83df5eb871df1caab064bc88d6572293cc9c9e716a

Background: How many MCP packages publish verified provenance →

MCP tools · 5 exposed · ~789 tokens

The tools this component advertises to a client, with an estimated token cost for each. Expand a tool to see its parameters and schema. The per-tool counts are indicative and are not scored directly; the schema's total context footprint is one signal in Schema Quality & AI Usability. A tool's description is untrusted text the model reads on every call, which is what makes this list a security surface and not just an inventory: how tool poisoning works →

Tool Tokens
mail_compose ~126

Compose and send email: send new message, reply, forward, save/update/send a draft. Use when: Send, reply, forward, or save and manage a draft after its content is agreed. Not for: Use mail_read to inspect an existing message without sending or saving content.

NameTypeReqDescription
actionstringyes–
folderstring–Source folder (required for reply/forward).
inputobject–ComposeInput / ReplyInput / ForwardInput payload.
uidinteger–Source message UID (required for reply/forward/update_draft/send_draft).

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

mail_organize ~176

Organize messages: mark read/unread/starred/answered, copy, move, archive, trash, junk, label, or manage folders. Use when: Change message flags, labels, destinations or folder organization. Not for: Use mail_read or mail_search when only inspection is requested.

NameTypeReqDescription
actionstringyes–
destinationstring–Destination folder (required for copy/move).
folderstring–Source folder (required for message actions).
labelsarray–Labels to set/add/remove.
newPathstring–New folder path (required for rename_folder).
oldPathstring–Old folder path (required for rename_folder).
pathstring–Folder path (required for folder actions).
uidsarray–Message UIDs to act on.

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

mail_read ~200

Read mailbox state: folder list, message queue, thread view, single message body, attachment metadata, or raw EML export. Use when: Inspect folders, cached messages, threads, attachments or raw message content. Not for: Use mail_search to find messages by query or mail_organize to change them.

NameTypeReqDescription
folderstring–Folder path (required for queue/message/attachment/eml).
limitinteger–Maximum messages to return (queue view).
partPathstring–Part path for a specific attachment (optional for attachment view).
refreshboolean–Fetch live folder list from server before returning (folders/queue view).
threadIdstring–Thread ID (required for thread view).
uidinteger–Message UID (required for message/attachment/eml).
unreadOnlyboolean–Filter to unread messages only (queue view).
viewstringyesWhat to read.

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

mail_search ~175

Search for messages locally via FTS or remotely via IMAP SEARCH. Returns matching message references. Use when: Find messages by a local full-text query or a remote IMAP search. Not for: Use mail_read when the folder and message UID are already known.

NameTypeReqDescription
beforestring–ISO date string — only messages before this date.
folderstring–Restrict search to a specific folder.
hasAttachmentsboolean–Filter to messages with attachments.
limitinteger–Maximum number of results.
modestring–local (default) or remote IMAP SEARCH.
querystringyesFree-text search query or FTS5 expression.
sincestring–ISO date string — only messages after this date.
unreadOnlyboolean–Filter to unread messages.

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

mail_sync ~112

Manage the IMAP connection lifecycle and sync local state: connect, disconnect, reconnect, sync folders, or refresh the folder list. Use when: Connect, disconnect, reconnect, refresh folders or synchronize the cache. Not for: Use mail_read for cached content or the network watch stream for continuous monitoring.

NameTypeReqDescription
actionstringyes–
bodiesstring–Body fetch strategy for sync (default: missing).
foldersarray–Folders to sync or watch (optional — defaults to all subscribed folders).

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

Install

How do I install the GhostPaw Email MCP server?

GhostPaw Email runs locally as an npm package, launched with npx -y @ghostpaw/email. Ready-made configuration for Claude, Cursor, VS Code, Codex and 5 more is on this page, copied from each client's own documentation.

npm · @ghostpaw/email

# add to Claude Code
claude mcp add ghostpawjs-email -- npx -y @ghostpaw/email
Common questions

What is the GhostPaw Email MCP server?

GhostPaw Email is an MCP server listed in the public MCP registry as io.github.GhostPawJS/email. Email tools with a local SQLite cache and IMAP/SMTP account configuration. This page covers its npm package (@ghostpaw/email).

Is the GhostPaw Email MCP server safe to use?

GhostPaw Email scores 48 out of 100 on VerifyMCP. It declares no install or post-install scripts. Its build provenance is signed and verified. That is a record of what we were able to check automatically, not an endorsement. The category breakdown on this page shows every signal behind the number, including the ones we could not confirm.

What tools does the GhostPaw Email MCP server expose?

GhostPaw Email exposes 5 tools: mail_read, mail_search, mail_compose, mail_organize, mail_sync. Their descriptions and schemas cost roughly 789 tokens of context every time the server is loaded.

Is the GhostPaw Email MCP server still maintained?

GhostPaw Email is still listed as active in the MCP registry. We last reached this channel on 24 October 2026. Those dates come from our own scans of the registry and the channel itself, not from anything the publisher announced.

What licence is the GhostPaw Email MCP server under?

GhostPaw Email declares the MIT licence, which is OSI-approved. That covers the source only, and says nothing about the cost of any service it calls.