Seller Toolbelt
REMOTE · SELLERTOOLBELT.COM
Check and fix Amazon, eBay and Etsy product images, calculate marketplace fees, look up barcodes.
Available components
Last scanned (23 hours ago)
Scores higher than 57% of remote servers
Reachable. Last reached 22 Oct 2026.
Category E-commerce
How this component scores in each security and reliability category. Every signal is checked automatically against the live server, and we only credit what we can confirm. How we score → Why this is hard to score →
Endpoint Security74
- The endpoint's TLS certificate is valid, in date, and uses a strong key. View diagnostics → Pass
- No authorisation is required to call this server. Every tool declares its destructiveHint and none is destructive, so open access doesn't expose one. See how to fix → View diagnostics → Partial
- HTTPS is enforced; there's no plaintext access path. View diagnostics → Pass
- HSTS check failed: the Strict-Transport-Security header is absent. See how to fix → View diagnostics → Fail
- DNSSEC check failed: this domain isn't protected by DNSSEC. See how to fix → View diagnostics → Fail
Transport & Reachability100
- Verified streamable-http transport via a live MCP handshake. View diagnostics → Pass
Schema Quality & AI Usability57
- AI-judged instruction clarity (good).Pass
- Context-footprint check failed: tool/resource definitions use about 2075 tokens (~188/item across 11 items; 11 tools + 0 resources), over budget; trim descriptions and params. See how to fix → Fail
- Usage-examples check failed: none of the tools include examples. See how to fix → Fail
Stability & Change Management10
- Stability observed for 3 of 30 days with no destabilising changes; credit accrues until the full window elapses.Partial
Tool Coverage85
- 100% of tools have a non-trivial description (not blank, and not just the tool's name).Pass
- 56% of tool parameters carry a description.Partial
Tool Safety100
- No prompt-injection markers were found in the server instructions, tool names or descriptions we captured.Pass
- All 3 tool(s) whose name or description implies an irreversible operation declare an MCP destructiveHint annotation.Pass
- An AI judge read all 12 captured unit(s) of tool text and found none that tries to manipulate the model reading it.Pass
Capabilities100
- Implements a supported MCP spec version (2025-11-25); the latest is 2026-07-28.Pass
Every change we have recorded for this component, newest first. Security-relevant changes are always shown. ▲ marks a change for the better, ▼ a change for the worse; unmarked changes are neutral.
- 21 Oct 26 +1
No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 3 to 7. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 1 days of observed history at the previous scan, 2 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.
- 20 Oct 26 0
- Stability: unverified → 0.03 ▲ functional
- 19 Oct 26 67
First indexed and scored.
Diagnostic detail from the automated scan of this channel: what the scanner observed at each step, so you can see exactly where a check passed or failed. It is informational only and never changes the trust score.
Captured 22 Oct 2026 · Probed https://sellertoolbelt.com/api/mcp
TLS valid
Negotiated TLS 1.3 with TLS_AES_128_GCM_SHA256 .
| Subject | Issuer | Valid from | Valid until | Key | Signature | Serial |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CN=sellertoolbelt.com | CN=YE1,O=Let's Encrypt,C=US | 15 Oct 2026 | 13 Jan 2027 | ECDSA 256 | ECDSA-SHA384 | 6b3e8ed0ee3f1e56599e2e15b0502a704a2 |
| SANs: sellertoolbelt.com | ||||||
| CN=YE1,O=Let's Encrypt,C=US (CA) | CN=Root YE,O=ISRG,C=US | 3 Sept 2025 | 2 Sept 2028 | ECDSA 384 | ECDSA-SHA384 | 5ddd70dd31f801c85c186a7a04b80afe |
| CN=Root YE,O=ISRG,C=US (CA) | CN=ISRG Root X2,O=Internet Security Research Group,C=US | 13 May 2026 | 2 Sept 2032 | ECDSA 384 | ECDSA-SHA384 | 872165fc34b6e5fba8add5b3705fb53a |
| CN=ISRG Root X2,O=Internet Security Research Group,C=US (CA) | CN=ISRG Root X1,O=Internet Security Research Group,C=US | 13 May 2026 | 2 Sept 2032 | ECDSA 384 | SHA256-RSA | 6c8f1dc727c7117f7baf853ac980f9cd |
Background: What to check on a remote MCP endpoint →
DNSSEC insecure
Validation of sellertoolbelt.com. — Not signed
| Zone | DS | Keys | Algorithms | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| . | trust_anchor | 20326, 38696 | 8, 8 | Verified |
| com. | present | 19718 | 13 | Verified |
| sellertoolbelt.com. | absent | Unsigned (proven) parent-signed NSEC/NSEC3 proves an unsigned delegation |
Authentication No authorisation required
The endpoint answered without asking for a token. Anyone who knows the URL can reach it.
| Result | No authorisation required |
|---|---|
| HTTP status | 200 |
Background: How OAuth 2.1 works in the 2026 MCP spec →
Transports 2 probes
| Transport | URL | Outcome | Status | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| streamable-http | https://sellertoolbelt.com/api/mcp | Verified | 200 | |
| http (plaintext) | http://sellertoolbelt.com/api/mcp | HTTPS enforced | 308 | https://sellertoolbelt.com/api/mcp |
The tools this component advertises to a client, with an estimated token cost for each. Expand a tool to see its parameters and schema. The per-tool counts are indicative and are not scored directly; the schema's total context footprint is one signal in Schema Quality & AI Usability. A tool's description is untrusted text the model reads on every call, which is what makes this list a security surface and not just an inventory: how tool poisoning works →
add_watermark Add a text watermark to an image ~224
Stamps text (e.g. "© Your Brand") on an image in a corner, the centre, or tiled diagonally. Without an API key: returns a free watermarked preview (≤700px) plus unlock_url, which a human opens to download the full-resolution file for site credits (then call get_result). With an API key (Authorization: Bearer stb_…): returns download_url for the full-resolution file directly and charges the key owner's credits when the job starts, refunded automatically if processing fails. Retrying a call creates and charges a new job — use get_result to fetch an earlier one.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| color | string | – | – |
| image_base64 | string | – | The image as base64 (or a data: URL), max 2 MB. Use only when no public URL is available. |
| image_url | string | – | Public https:// URL of the image. Preferred over image_base64. |
| opacity | integer | – | – |
| position | string | – | – |
| size | string | – | – |
| text | string | yes | – |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
calculate_marketplace_fees Calculate marketplace fees and profit ~243
Computes selling fees, net profit, margin and ROI for one sale on Amazon, eBay or Etsy from the sale price, shipping and costs. Category sets the default fee rate: amazon: default (15%), electronics (8%), computers (7%), clothing (17%), home (15%), toys (15%), books (15%); ebay: default (13.25%), electronics (9%), books (14.95%), clothing (13.25%); etsy: default (6.5%). Rates are 2026 estimates and vary by region; pass fee_rate_percent to override. Currency-agnostic. Free.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| category | string | – | Category id for the default fee rate (see description). |
| fba_fee | number | – | Amazon FBA fulfilment fee, if any. |
| fee_rate_percent | number | – | Override the main fee %. |
| item_cost | number | – | Your cost of goods. |
| marketplace | string | yes | – |
| sale_price | number | yes | – |
| shipping_charged | number | – | Shipping the buyer pays you. |
| shipping_cost | number | – | Shipping/fulfilment you pay. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
change_background_color Put a product on a solid background colour ~228
Removes the background and places the product on a solid colour: white, light_gray, gray, black, beige, studio_blue, soft_pink, or custom with hex. Without an API key: returns a free watermarked preview (≤700px) plus unlock_url, which a human opens to download the full-resolution file for site credits (then call get_result). With an API key (Authorization: Bearer stb_…): returns download_url for the full-resolution file directly and charges the key owner's credits when the job starts, refunded automatically if processing fails. Retrying a call creates and charges a new job — use get_result to fetch an earlier one.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| color | string | – | – |
| hex | string | – | Required when color is "custom", e.g. #f5f1e8. |
| image_base64 | string | – | The image as base64 (or a data: URL), max 2 MB. Use only when no public URL is available. |
| image_url | string | – | Public https:// URL of the image. Preferred over image_base64. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
check_listing_image Check a product image against marketplace rules ~157
Deterministically checks whether a product photo meets the main-image requirements of Amazon, eBay or Etsy (pure white background, product fill, minimum resolution, file format, colour space, borders, aspect ratio, sharpness, stray text/watermarks). Measured from the actual pixels, not guessed by a vision model. Returns pass / warn / fail with a reason per rule. Use before uploading a listing image. Free.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| image_base64 | string | – | The image as base64 (or a data: URL), max 2 MB. Use only when no public URL is available. |
| image_url | string | – | Public https:// URL of the image. Preferred over image_base64. |
| marketplace | string | – | – |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
convert_image Convert or compress an image ~212
Re-encodes an image as jpeg, png, webp, avif at a chosen quality, to change format or shrink file size. JPEG flattens transparency to white. Without an API key: returns a free watermarked preview (≤700px) plus unlock_url, which a human opens to download the full-resolution file for site credits (then call get_result). With an API key (Authorization: Bearer stb_…): returns download_url for the full-resolution file directly and charges the key owner's credits when the job starts, refunded automatically if processing fails. Retrying a call creates and charges a new job — use get_result to fetch an earlier one.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| format | string | – | – |
| image_base64 | string | – | The image as base64 (or a data: URL), max 2 MB. Use only when no public URL is available. |
| image_url | string | – | Public https:// URL of the image. Preferred over image_base64. |
| quality | integer | – | – |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
generate_qr_code Generate a QR code ~80
Generates a QR code image (PNG) or SVG markup for any text or URL, e.g. for packaging inserts, product labels or invoices. Free.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| content | string | yes | Text or URL to encode. |
| error_correction | string | – | – |
| format | string | – | – |
| size | integer | – | PNG width in pixels. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
get_result Get the status or download link of an image job ~92
Checks a job created by one of the image tools. Returns download_url once it is unlocked (API-key jobs are paid up front; anonymous ones by a human via unlock_url). Otherwise returns the status, preview_url and unlock_url. Never charges. Anonymous results expire 24h after creation unless claimed.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| access_token | string | yes | The access_token returned with the job. |
| job_id | string | yes | – |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
lookup_barcode Look up a product by barcode ~59
Finds product details (title, brand, category, image, description) for a UPC, EAN or GTIN barcode, using open product catalogs (strong for UK/EU groceries, drinks and cosmetics). Free.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| code | string | yes | – |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
make_compliant_main_image Turn a product photo into a compliant marketplace main image ~216
Removes the background, centres and scales the product on pure white, sizes and encodes it to the marketplace spec (Amazon, eBay or Etsy), then re-checks the result and returns the per-rule verdict as proof. Without an API key: returns a free watermarked preview (≤700px) plus unlock_url, which a human opens to download the full-resolution file for site credits (then call get_result). With an API key (Authorization: Bearer stb_…): returns download_url for the full-resolution file directly and charges the key owner's credits when the job starts, refunded automatically if processing fails. Retrying a call creates and charges a new job — use get_result to fetch an earlier one.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| image_base64 | string | – | The image as base64 (or a data: URL), max 2 MB. Use only when no public URL is available. |
| image_url | string | – | Public https:// URL of the image. Preferred over image_base64. |
| marketplace | string | – | – |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
remove_background Remove the background from a product photo ~174
Cuts the product out of its background and returns a transparent PNG. Without an API key: returns a free watermarked preview (≤700px) plus unlock_url, which a human opens to download the full-resolution file for site credits (then call get_result). With an API key (Authorization: Bearer stb_…): returns download_url for the full-resolution file directly and charges the key owner's credits when the job starts, refunded automatically if processing fails. Retrying a call creates and charges a new job — use get_result to fetch an earlier one.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| image_base64 | string | – | The image as base64 (or a data: URL), max 2 MB. Use only when no public URL is available. |
| image_url | string | – | Public https:// URL of the image. Preferred over image_base64. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
resize_for_marketplace Resize an image for a marketplace or social format ~253
Fits the image onto an exact canvas, padding with white: amazon (2000×2000), ebay (1600×1600), etsy (2000×2000), square (1080×1080), instagram_portrait (1080×1350), story (1080×1920), or custom width/height. Without an API key: returns a free watermarked preview (≤700px) plus unlock_url, which a human opens to download the full-resolution file for site credits (then call get_result). With an API key (Authorization: Bearer stb_…): returns download_url for the full-resolution file directly and charges the key owner's credits when the job starts, refunded automatically if processing fails. Retrying a call creates and charges a new job — use get_result to fetch an earlier one.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| height | integer | – | – |
| image_base64 | string | – | The image as base64 (or a data: URL), max 2 MB. Use only when no public URL is available. |
| image_url | string | – | Public https:// URL of the image. Preferred over image_base64. |
| preset | string | – | – |
| width | integer | – | – |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
How do I install the Seller Toolbelt MCP server?
Seller Toolbelt is a hosted endpoint at https://sellertoolbelt.com/api/mcp, so there is nothing to install locally. Ready-made configuration for Claude, Cursor, VS Code, Codex and 5 more is on this page, copied from each client's own documentation.
remote · sellertoolbelt.com
claude mcp add --transport http com-sellertoolbelt-mcp 'https://sellertoolbelt.com/api/mcp'
What is the Seller Toolbelt MCP server?
Seller Toolbelt is an MCP server listed in the public MCP registry as com.sellertoolbelt/mcp. Check and fix Amazon, eBay and Etsy product images, calculate marketplace fees, look up barcodes. This page covers its hosted endpoint (https://sellertoolbelt.com/api/mcp).
Is the Seller Toolbelt MCP server safe to use?
Seller Toolbelt scores 68 out of 100 on VerifyMCP. That is a record of what we were able to check automatically, not an endorsement. The category breakdown on this page shows every signal behind the number, including the ones we could not confirm.
What tools does the Seller Toolbelt MCP server expose?
Seller Toolbelt exposes 11 tools: check_listing_image, calculate_marketplace_fees, lookup_barcode, generate_qr_code, make_compliant_main_image, and 6 more. Their descriptions and schemas cost roughly 1,938 tokens of context every time the server is loaded.
Does the Seller Toolbelt MCP server require authentication?
No. We connected to Seller Toolbelt without credentials and it answered, so anything it exposes is reachable by anyone who knows the address.
Is the Seller Toolbelt MCP server still maintained?
Seller Toolbelt is still listed as active in the MCP registry. We last reached this channel on 22 October 2026. Those dates come from our own scans of the registry and the channel itself, not from anything the publisher announced.