MCPFax Reliability
REMOTE · MCPFAX-RELIABILITY.BOWLING-ANTHONY.WORKERS.DEV · SCANNED AUG 12
Before you pay an endpoint you cannot vouch for: credit grade, drift and preflight.
Available components
Dead
Every channel of this server has been unreachable for long enough to be marked dead. Its trust score is pinned to 0 and does not recover automatically: even once the server responds again it stays dead until it is manually reinstated.
How this component scores in each security and reliability category. Every signal is checked automatically against the live server, and we only credit what we can confirm. How we score → Why this is hard to score →
Endpoint Security46
- The endpoint's TLS certificate is valid, in date, and uses a strong key. View diagnostics → Pass
- Authorisation not fully verified: no authorisation is required to call this server, and 5 tool(s) never declared a destructiveHint. The MCP spec treats an absent hint as destructive by default, so we cannot call this surface safe. See how to fix → View diagnostics → Unverified
- HTTPS enforcement could not be verified: the plaintext port answered with HTTP 405, which proves neither a plaintext path nor enforcement. View diagnostics → Unverified
- HSTS check failed: the Strict-Transport-Security header is absent. See how to fix → View diagnostics → Fail
- DNSSEC check failed: this domain isn't protected by DNSSEC. See how to fix → View diagnostics → Fail
Transport & Reachability100
- Verified streamable-http transport via a live MCP handshake. View diagnostics → Pass
Schema Quality & AI Usability71
- AI-judged instruction clarity (excellent).Pass
- Context-footprint check failed: tool/resource definitions use about 1005 tokens (~201/item across 5 items; 5 tools + 0 resources), over budget; trim descriptions and params. See how to fix → Fail
- Usage-examples check failed: none of the tools include examples. See how to fix → Fail
Stability & Change Management0
- Stability not yet verified: not enough scan history yet (needs a 30-day window).Unverified
Tool Coverage100
- 100% of tools have a non-trivial description (not blank, and not just the tool's name).Pass
- 100% of tool parameters carry a description.Pass
Tool Safety–
Not scored yet: our latest scan of this component recorded no findings here. It fills in the next time we score it.
Capabilities100
- Implements a supported MCP spec version (2025-11-25); the latest is 2026-07-28.Pass
Unverified: 1 category
A category scored 0 because we could not verify it: authentication we do not have, an unreachable endpoint, or not enough scan history. We only credit what we can confirm.
How do I install the MCPFax Reliability MCP server?
MCPFax Reliability is a hosted endpoint at https://mcpfax-reliability.bowling-anthony.workers.dev/mcp, so there is nothing to install locally. Ready-made configuration for Claude, Cursor, VS Code, Codex and 5 more is on this page, copied from each client's own documentation.
remote · mcpfax-reliability.bowling-anthony.workers.dev
claude mcp add --transport http com-mcpscores-agent-reliability-scores 'https://mcpfax-reliability.bowling-anthony.workers.dev/mcp'
{
"mcpServers": {
"com-mcpscores-agent-reliability-scores": {
"url": "https://mcpfax-reliability.bowling-anthony.workers.dev/mcp"
}
}
} {
"servers": {
"com-mcpscores-agent-reliability-scores": {
"type": "http",
"url": "https://mcpfax-reliability.bowling-anthony.workers.dev/mcp"
}
}
} [mcp_servers.com-mcpscores-agent-reliability-scores] url = "https://mcpfax-reliability.bowling-anthony.workers.dev/mcp"
{
"$schema": "https://opencode.ai/config.json",
"mcp": {
"com-mcpscores-agent-reliability-scores": {
"type": "remote",
"url": "https://mcpfax-reliability.bowling-anthony.workers.dev/mcp",
"enabled": true
}
}
} openclaw mcp add com-mcpscores-agent-reliability-scores --url 'https://mcpfax-reliability.bowling-anthony.workers.dev/mcp' --transport streamable-http
mcp_servers:
com-mcpscores-agent-reliability-scores:
url: "https://mcpfax-reliability.bowling-anthony.workers.dev/mcp" {
"McpServers": {
"com-mcpscores-agent-reliability-scores": {
"Transport": "http",
"Url": "https://mcpfax-reliability.bowling-anthony.workers.dev/mcp"
}
}
} assistant mcp add com-mcpscores-agent-reliability-scores -t streamable-http -u 'https://mcpfax-reliability.bowling-anthony.workers.dev/mcp'
{
"mcpServers": {
"com-mcpscores-agent-reliability-scores": {
"type": "http",
"url": "https://mcpfax-reliability.bowling-anthony.workers.dev/mcp"
}
}
} The mcpServers block is a cross-client convention. Remote transports vary, so check your client's docs.
Every change we have recorded for this component, newest first. Security-relevant changes are always shown. ▲ marks a change for the better, ▼ a change for the worse; unmarked changes are neutral.
- 12 Aug 26 0
First indexed and scored.
Diagnostic detail from the automated scan of this channel: what the scanner observed at each step, so you can see exactly where a check passed or failed. It is informational only and never changes the trust score.
Captured 12 Aug 2026 · Probed https://mcpfax-reliability.bowling-anthony.workers.dev/mcp
TLS valid
Negotiated TLS 1.3 with TLS_AES_128_GCM_SHA256 .
| Subject | Issuer | Valid from | Valid until | Key | Signature | Serial |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CN=bowling-anthony.workers.dev | CN=WE1,O=Google Trust Services,C=US | 25 Jul 2026 | 23 Oct 2026 | ECDSA 256 | ECDSA-SHA256 | 826320791cd0fbaa13db7a734e563515 |
| SANs: bowling-anthony.workers.dev, *.bowling-anthony.workers.dev | ||||||
| CN=WE1,O=Google Trust Services,C=US (CA) | CN=GTS Root R4,O=Google Trust Services LLC,C=US | 13 Dec 2023 | 20 Feb 2029 | ECDSA 256 | ECDSA-SHA384 | 7ff31977972c224a76155d13b6d685e3 |
| CN=GTS Root R4,O=Google Trust Services LLC,C=US (CA) | CN=GlobalSign Root CA,OU=Root CA,O=GlobalSign nv-sa,C=BE | 15 Nov 2023 | 28 Jan 2028 | ECDSA 384 | SHA256-RSA | 7fe530bf331343bedd821610493d8a1b |
Background: What to check on a remote MCP endpoint →
DNSSEC insecure
Validation of mcpfax-reliability.bowling-anthony.workers.dev. — Not signed
| Zone | DS | Keys | Algorithms | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| . | trust_anchor | 20326, 38696 | 8, 8 | Verified |
| dev. | present | 60074 | 8 | Verified |
| workers.dev. | absent | Unsigned (proven) parent-signed NSEC/NSEC3 proves an unsigned delegation |
Authentication No authorisation required
The endpoint answered without asking for a token. Anyone who knows the URL can reach it.
| Result | No authorisation required |
|---|---|
| HTTP status | 200 |
| Header | Value |
|---|---|
| x-content-type-options | nosniff |
| referrer-policy | no-referrer |
Background: How OAuth 2.1 works in the 2026 MCP spec →
Transports 2 probes
| Transport | URL | Outcome | Status | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| streamable-http | https://mcpfax-reliability.bowling-anthony.workers.dev/mcp | Verified | 200 | |
| http (plaintext) | http://mcpfax-reliability.bowling-anthony.workers.dev/mcp | Inconclusive | 405 |
The tools this component advertises to a client, with an estimated token cost for each. Expand a tool to see its parameters and schema. The per-tool counts are indicative and are not scored directly; the schema's total context footprint is one signal in Schema Quality & AI Usability. A tool's description is untrusted text the model reads on every call, which is what makes this list a security surface and not just an inventory: how tool poisoning works →
mcpfax_endpoint_credit_score Endpoint credit score ~221
Creditworthiness grade for one x402 endpoint or MCP server: letter grade A-E (or NR when unrated), a 0-1000 score, per-component subscores, a confidence level, flags, and the dated evidence each figure rests on. Use this before trusting or paying an unfamiliar endpoint. The grade ranks observed risk; it is not a calibrated probability of failure, not validated over any forward horizon, and not a security audit. Coverage is young: the response carries archive_coverage (measured archive span), most listings grade NR, and payer-concentration risk is reported as "not rated" until a listing's own payment record clears the published coverage floor. Costs $0.005 USDC per call via x402 on Base.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| endpoint | string | yes | Observatory listing id. Use 'host:<hostname>' for an x402 endpoint, e.g. 'host:api.example.com', or 'mcp:<publisher>/<name>' for a registry-listed MCP server, e.g. 'mcp:acme/weather'. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
mcpfax_endpoint_revenue_estimate Endpoint revenue estimate ~213
Observed on-chain revenue signals for one listing: total USDC inflow, how many distinct payers, the modal transfer size, payment rate, 7- and 30-day trend windows, and where it sits in its cohort by percentile. Use this to size a seller's real traction. Inflow is observed on-chain and is not proven to be x402 sales revenue. Trend windows are only as wide as the wallet's real scanned span, which the response reports as trends.scanned_days with per-window backed-by-scan flags; a 30-day window is not yet backed by 30 days of scanning. Costs $0.01 USDC per call via x402 on Base.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| endpoint | string | yes | Observatory listing id. Use 'host:<hostname>' for an x402 endpoint, e.g. 'host:api.example.com', or 'mcp:<publisher>/<name>' for a registry-listed MCP server, e.g. 'mcp:acme/weather'. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
mcpfax_payer_wallet_profile Payer wallet profile ~147
Know-your-agent profile for a paying wallet: how many distinct services it pays, total observed spend, whether the address is a contract or an externally owned account, and coverage-gated screening signals. Use this to vet a counterparty that is paying you. Screening signals are withheld with status "not_rated" until the observed record for the address clears the published coverage floor (14 days, 20 payments); the measured graph facts are always returned and carry no inference about intent. Costs $0.005 USDC per call via x402 on Base.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| address | string | yes | The paying EVM wallet address, 0x followed by 40 hex characters. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
mcpfax_payto_change_feed Rating action and payTo change feed ~179
Chronological feed of rating actions since a date: grade upgrades and downgrades, payTo wallet changes (a seller redirecting payment), listing removals, and returns. Use this to monitor a portfolio of endpoints for adverse changes rather than re-scoring each one. The feed cannot return events from before the observatory archive started; the response reports coverage.archive_since, coverage.rating_actions_recorded, and whether the requested window predates the archive. Costs $0.001 USDC per call via x402 on Base.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| since | string | – | Inclusive UTC start date in YYYY-MM-DD form, e.g. '2026-07-01'. Defaults to 30 days ago, but the feed cannot return events from before the archive start reported by GET /health; the response echoes e… |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
mcpfax_wallet_authenticity Wallet authenticity and wash-risk ~218
Payer-concentration and wash-risk assessment for a receiving wallet: how concentrated its observed payers are, the measured coverage of that observation, an explicit wash-risk haircut ONLY when coverage is sufficient, how many listings declare the same address, and observed USDC inflow. Use this to judge whether a seller's apparent revenue reflects real independent demand. The haircut and the adjusted-inflow figure are withheld as null with status "not_rated" until the wallet's own record covers at least 14 days and 20 payments, because below that a thin payer count is a property of our observation window, not of the wallet. Concentration is not proof of common control. Costs $0.02 USDC per call via x402 on Base.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| wallet | string | yes | The receiving EVM wallet address, 0x followed by 40 hex characters, e.g. '0x1831f336585a6C67B6A954d28f3E07F44C4EEBbd'. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
What is the MCPFax Reliability MCP server?
MCPFax Reliability is an MCP server listed in the public MCP registry as com.mcpscores/agent-reliability-scores. Before you pay an endpoint you cannot vouch for: credit grade, drift and preflight. This page covers its hosted endpoint (https://mcpfax-reliability.bowling-anthony.workers.dev/mcp).
Is the MCPFax Reliability MCP server safe to use?
MCPFax Reliability scores 0 out of 100 on VerifyMCP. That is a record of what we were able to check automatically, not an endorsement. The category breakdown on this page shows every signal behind the number, including the ones we could not confirm.
What tools does the MCPFax Reliability MCP server expose?
MCPFax Reliability exposes 5 tools: mcpfax_endpoint_credit_score, mcpfax_wallet_authenticity, mcpfax_endpoint_revenue_estimate, mcpfax_payer_wallet_profile, mcpfax_payto_change_feed. Their descriptions and schemas cost roughly 978 tokens of context every time the server is loaded.
Does the MCPFax Reliability MCP server require authentication?
No. We connected to MCPFax Reliability without credentials and it answered, so anything it exposes is reachable by anyone who knows the address.
Is the MCPFax Reliability MCP server still maintained?
MCPFax Reliability has been unreachable for long enough that we treat it as dead, and its score is pinned to zero. Those dates come from our own scans of the registry and the channel itself, not from anything the publisher announced.