Skip to content
verify mcp Beta VerifyMCP is currently in beta. If you notice any issues, get in touch and we’ll put it right.

AI School by Lilly Tech Systems

REMOTE · LILLYTECHSYSTEMS.COM · SCANNED SEP 24

Search and read 550+ free AI course tracks and 21,000+ lessons, so answers can cite a real lesson.

+3 this week 78 Trust /100
Trust breakdown (7 categories)

How this component scores in each security and reliability category. Every signal is checked automatically against the live server, and we only credit what we can confirm. How we score → Why this is hard to score →

Endpoint Security63
Transport & Reachability100
Schema Quality & AI Usability87
  • 100% of prompts and resources have a non-trivial description (not blank, and not just the item's name).Pass
  • AI-judged instruction clarity (excellent).Pass
  • Tool/resource definitions use about 394 tokens (~65/item across 6 items; 4 tools + 2 resources), lean.Pass
  • Usage-examples check failed: none of the tools include examples. See how to fix → Fail
Stability & Change Management67
  • Stability observed for 20 of 30 days with no destabilising changes; credit accrues until the full window elapses.Partial
Tool Coverage100
  • 100% of tools have a non-trivial description (not blank, and not just the tool's name).Pass
  • 100% of tool parameters carry a description.Pass
Tool Safety100
  • No prompt-injection markers were found in the server instructions, tool names or descriptions we captured.Pass
  • We read all 4 captured tool definition(s), and no name or description among them implies an irreversible operation.Pass
  • An AI judge read all 6 captured unit(s) of tool text and found none that tries to manipulate the model reading it.Pass
Capabilities100
  • Implements a supported MCP spec version (2025-11-25); the latest is 2026-07-28.Pass
Install

How do I install the AI School by Lilly Tech Systems MCP server?

AI School by Lilly Tech Systems is a hosted endpoint at https://lillytechsystems.com/mcp, so there is nothing to install locally. Ready-made configuration for Claude, Cursor, VS Code, Codex and 5 more is on this page, copied from each client's own documentation.

remote · lillytechsystems.com

# add to Claude Code
claude mcp add --transport http com-lillytechsystems-ai-school 'https://lillytechsystems.com/mcp'
// .cursor/mcp.json
{
  "mcpServers": {
    "com-lillytechsystems-ai-school": {
      "url": "https://lillytechsystems.com/mcp"
    }
  }
}
// .vscode/mcp.json
{
  "servers": {
    "com-lillytechsystems-ai-school": {
      "type": "http",
      "url": "https://lillytechsystems.com/mcp"
    }
  }
}
# ~/.codex/config.toml
[mcp_servers.com-lillytechsystems-ai-school]
url = "https://lillytechsystems.com/mcp"
// opencode.json
{
  "$schema": "https://opencode.ai/config.json",
  "mcp": {
    "com-lillytechsystems-ai-school": {
      "type": "remote",
      "url": "https://lillytechsystems.com/mcp",
      "enabled": true
    }
  }
}
# add to OpenClaw
openclaw mcp add com-lillytechsystems-ai-school --url 'https://lillytechsystems.com/mcp' --transport streamable-http
# ~/.hermes/config.yaml
mcp_servers:
  com-lillytechsystems-ai-school:
    url: "https://lillytechsystems.com/mcp"
// ~/.netclaw/config/netclaw.json
{
  "McpServers": {
    "com-lillytechsystems-ai-school": {
      "Transport": "http",
      "Url": "https://lillytechsystems.com/mcp"
    }
  }
}
# add to Vellum
assistant mcp add com-lillytechsystems-ai-school -t streamable-http -u 'https://lillytechsystems.com/mcp'
// mcp.json
{
  "mcpServers": {
    "com-lillytechsystems-ai-school": {
      "type": "http",
      "url": "https://lillytechsystems.com/mcp"
    }
  }
}

The mcpServers block is a cross-client convention. Remote transports vary, so check your client's docs.

Changelog

Every change we have recorded for this component, newest first. Security-relevant changes are always shown. ▲ marks a change for the better, ▼ a change for the worse; unmarked changes are neutral.

  • 23 Sept 26 +1

    No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 60 to 63. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 18 days of observed history at the previous scan, 19 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.

  • 21 Sept 26 +1

    No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 53 to 57. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 16 days of observed history at the previous scan, 17 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.

  • 19 Sept 26 +1

    No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 47 to 50. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 14 days of observed history at the previous scan, 15 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.

  • 17 Sept 26 +50
    • Injection markers: unverified → pass security
    • Transport: fail → pass security
    • Authorization: Authorisation not fully verified: no authorisation is required to call this server, and 4 tool(s) never declared a destructiveHint. The MCP spec treats an absent hint as destructive by default, so we cannot call this surface safe. security
    • Endpoint reachability: not serving MCP → reachable functional
    • Tool coverage: unverified → 100 functional
    • Schema quality: unverified → 100 functional
    • Stability: unverified → 0.43 functional
    • MCP protocol: unverified → pass functional
  • 16 Sept 26 −49
    • Endpoint reachability: reachable → not serving MCP security
    • Stability: 0.37 → unverified security
    • Tool safety: pass → unverified security
    • Transport: pass → fail security
    • Authorization: Authorisation not fully verified: no authorisation is required to connect, but we couldn't read the tool list to see what that exposes. security
    • Schema quality: 100 → unverified functional
    • Capabilities: pass → unverified functional
    • Tool coverage: 100 → unverified functional
  • 15 Sept 26 +1

    No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 33 to 37. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 10 days of observed history at the previous scan, 11 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.

  • 12 Sept 26 +1

    No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 23 to 27. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 7 days of observed history at the previous scan, 8 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.

  • 10 Sept 26 +1

    No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 17 to 20. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 5 days of observed history at the previous scan, 6 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.

Diagnostics

Diagnostic detail from the automated scan of this channel: what the scanner observed at each step, so you can see exactly where a check passed or failed. It is informational only and never changes the trust score.

Captured 24 Sept 2026 · Probed https://lillytechsystems.com/mcp

TLS valid

Negotiated TLS 1.2 with TLS_ECDHE_RSA_WITH_AES_256_GCM_SHA384 .

Subject Issuer Valid from Valid until Key Signature Serial
CN=lillytechsystems.com CN=GoDaddy TLS Intermediate CA DV - R1v1,O=GoDaddy.com,C=US 28 Aug 2026 14 Mar 2027 RSA 2048 SHA256-RSA 34d1624068921948
SANs: lillytechsystems.com, www.lillytechsystems.com
CN=GoDaddy TLS Intermediate CA DV - R1v1,O=GoDaddy.com,C=US (CA) CN=GoDaddy TLS Root CA - R1,O=GoDaddy.com,C=US 28 Aug 2025 24 Aug 2040 RSA 4096 SHA256-RSA 8aaa80515c0bc688c7955d70f27758ac
CN=GoDaddy TLS Root CA - R1,O=GoDaddy.com,C=US (CA) CN=Go Daddy Root Certificate Authority - G2,O=GoDaddy.com\, Inc.,L=Scottsdale,ST=Arizona,C=US 24 Sept 2025 31 Dec 2037 RSA 4096 SHA256-RSA 90de6c7fb3b50b3c0617724fc13402ad

Background: What to check on a remote MCP endpoint →

DNSSEC insecure

Validation of lillytechsystems.com. Not signed

Zone DS Keys Algorithms Outcome
. trust_anchor 20326, 38696 8, 8 Verified
com. present 19718 13 Verified
lillytechsystems.com. absent Unsigned (proven) parent-signed NSEC/NSEC3 proves an unsigned delegation
Authentication No authorisation required

The endpoint answered without asking for a token. Anyone who knows the URL can reach it.

Result No authorisation required
HTTP status 200
Header Value
strict-transport-security max-age=31536000; includeSubDomains
content-security-policy default-src 'self'; script-src 'self' 'unsafe-inline' 'unsafe-eval' 'wasm-unsafe-eval' https://giscus.app https://www.googletagmanager.com https://www.clarity.ms https://*.clarity.ms https://www.google-analytics.com https://js.stripe.com https://cdn.jsdelivr.net https://cdnjs.cloudflare.com https://img1.wsimg.com https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com https://www.googletagservices.com https://partner.googleadservices.com https://www.googleadservices.com https://securepubads.g.doubleclick.net https://adservice.google.com https://static.doubleclick.net https://cmp.gatekeeperconsent.com https://the.gatekeeperconsent.com https://www.ezojs.com https://ezoicanalytics.com https://g.ezoic.net https://go.ezodn.com https://*.adtrafficquality.google https://cdn.id5-sync.com https://d-code.liadm.com; style-src 'self' 'unsafe-inline' https://fonts.googleapis.com https://cdn.jsdelivr.net https://cdnjs.cloudflare.com https://giscus.app; font-src 'self' https://fonts.gstatic.com https://cdn.jsdelivr.net https://cdnjs.cloudfla
x-content-type-options nosniff
x-frame-options SAMEORIGIN
referrer-policy strict-origin-when-cross-origin
permissions-policy camera=(), microphone=(self), geolocation=()

Background: How OAuth 2.1 works in the 2026 MCP spec →

Transports 2 probes
Transport URL Outcome Status Location
streamable-http https://lillytechsystems.com/mcp Verified 200
http (plaintext) http://lillytechsystems.com/mcp HTTPS enforced 301 https://lillytechsystems.com/mcp
MCP tools · 4 exposed · ~287 tokens

The tools this component advertises to a client, with an estimated token cost for each. Expand a tool to see its parameters and schema. The per-tool counts are indicative and are not scored directly; the schema's total context footprint is one signal in Schema Quality & AI Usability. A tool's description is untrusted text the model reads on every call, which is what makes this list a security surface and not just an inventory: how tool poisoning works →

Tool Tokens
get_track ~49

Get one track with its full lesson list, so you can see the structure of a course and pick the right lesson to read.

NameTypeReqDescription
slugstringyesTrack slug, e.g. "rag"

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

list_tracks ~75

List AI School course tracks, optionally filtered by a substring of the title or slug. Each track is a structured course on one subject. Use this to find the right course before drilling into its lessons.

NameTypeReqDescription
filterstringOptional substring filter
limitintegerMax results (default 40, max 200)

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

read_lesson ~56

Fetch the full text of a lesson by its URL (as returned by search_lessons or get_track). Returns readable markdown-ish text with headings and code blocks.

NameTypeReqDescription
urlstringyesLesson URL on lillytechsystems.com

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

search_lessons ~107

Search the AI School curriculum (500+ tracks, thousands of free lessons on AI engineering, governance, security, and applied AI by profession). Returns matching lesson titles and URLs. Use this before answering an AI-topic question when a concrete, citable lesson would help, then read_lesson to get the text.

NameTypeReqDescription
limitintegerMax results (default 10, max 50)
querystringyesWords to search for, e.g. "prompt injection defence"

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

Common questions

What is the AI School by Lilly Tech Systems MCP server?

AI School by Lilly Tech Systems is an MCP server listed in the public MCP registry as com.lillytechsystems/ai-school. Search and read 550+ free AI course tracks and 21,000+ lessons, so answers can cite a real lesson. This page covers its hosted endpoint (https://lillytechsystems.com/mcp).

Is the AI School by Lilly Tech Systems MCP server safe to use?

AI School by Lilly Tech Systems scores 78 out of 100 on VerifyMCP. That is a record of what we were able to check automatically, not an endorsement. The category breakdown on this page shows every signal behind the number, including the ones we could not confirm.

What tools does the AI School by Lilly Tech Systems MCP server expose?

AI School by Lilly Tech Systems exposes 4 tools: search_lessons, list_tracks, get_track, read_lesson. Their descriptions and schemas cost roughly 287 tokens of context every time the server is loaded.

Does the AI School by Lilly Tech Systems MCP server require authentication?

No. We connected to AI School by Lilly Tech Systems without credentials and it answered, so anything it exposes is reachable by anyone who knows the address.

Is the AI School by Lilly Tech Systems MCP server still maintained?

AI School by Lilly Tech Systems is still listed as active in the MCP registry. We last reached this channel on 24 September 2026. Those dates come from our own scans of the registry and the channel itself, not from anything the publisher announced.