Currency Rates (ECB)
REMOTE · INVOKERA.COM · SCANNED SEP 21
Latest and historical ECB foreign-exchange reference rates for 30+ currencies, via Frankfurter.
Available components
How this component scores in each security and reliability category. Every signal is checked automatically against the live server, and we only credit what we can confirm. How we score → Why this is hard to score →
Endpoint Security74
- The endpoint's TLS certificate is valid, in date, and uses a strong key. View diagnostics → Pass
- No authorisation is required to call this server. Every tool declares its destructiveHint and none is destructive, so open access doesn't expose one. See how to fix → View diagnostics → Partial
- HTTPS is enforced; there's no plaintext access path. View diagnostics → Pass
- HSTS check failed: the Strict-Transport-Security header is absent. See how to fix → View diagnostics → Fail
- DNSSEC check failed: this domain isn't protected by DNSSEC. See how to fix → View diagnostics → Fail
Transport & Reachability100
- Verified streamable-http transport via a live MCP handshake. View diagnostics → Pass
Schema Quality & AI Usability73
- AI-judged instruction clarity (good).Pass
- Tool/resource definitions use about 283 tokens (~94/item across 3 items; 3 tools + 0 resources), lean.Pass
- Usage-examples check failed: none of the tools include examples. See how to fix → Fail
Stability & Change Management100
- No destabilizing schema changes in the last 30 days.Pass
Tool Coverage100
- 100% of tools have a non-trivial description (not blank, and not just the tool's name).Pass
- 100% of tool parameters carry a description.Pass
Tool Safety100
- No prompt-injection markers were found in the server instructions, tool names or descriptions we captured.Pass
- We read all 3 captured tool definition(s), and no name or description among them implies an irreversible operation.Pass
- An AI judge read all 4 captured unit(s) of tool text and found none that tries to manipulate the model reading it.Pass
Capabilities60
- Spec-recency check failed: implements MCP spec 2025-06-18; the latest is 2026-07-28. See how to fix → Fail
How do I install the Currency Rates (ECB) MCP server?
Currency Rates (ECB) is a hosted endpoint at https://invokera.com/r/currency-rates, so there is nothing to install locally. Ready-made configuration for Claude, Cursor, VS Code, Codex and 5 more is on this page, copied from each client's own documentation.
remote · invokera.com
claude mcp add --transport http com-invokera-currency-rates 'https://invokera.com/r/currency-rates'
{
"mcpServers": {
"com-invokera-currency-rates": {
"url": "https://invokera.com/r/currency-rates"
}
}
} {
"servers": {
"com-invokera-currency-rates": {
"type": "http",
"url": "https://invokera.com/r/currency-rates"
}
}
} [mcp_servers.com-invokera-currency-rates] url = "https://invokera.com/r/currency-rates"
{
"$schema": "https://opencode.ai/config.json",
"mcp": {
"com-invokera-currency-rates": {
"type": "remote",
"url": "https://invokera.com/r/currency-rates",
"enabled": true
}
}
} openclaw mcp add com-invokera-currency-rates --url 'https://invokera.com/r/currency-rates' --transport streamable-http
mcp_servers:
com-invokera-currency-rates:
url: "https://invokera.com/r/currency-rates" {
"McpServers": {
"com-invokera-currency-rates": {
"Transport": "http",
"Url": "https://invokera.com/r/currency-rates"
}
}
} assistant mcp add com-invokera-currency-rates -t streamable-http -u 'https://invokera.com/r/currency-rates'
{
"mcpServers": {
"com-invokera-currency-rates": {
"type": "http",
"url": "https://invokera.com/r/currency-rates"
}
}
} The mcpServers block is a cross-client convention. Remote transports vary, so check your client's docs.
Every change we have recorded for this component, newest first. Security-relevant changes are always shown. ▲ marks a change for the better, ▼ a change for the worse; unmarked changes are neutral.
- 3 Sept 26 0
- Stability: 0.97 → pass security
- 2 Sept 26 +1
No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 93 to 97. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 28 days of observed history at the previous scan, 29 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.
- 31 Aug 26 +1
No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 87 to 90. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 26 days of observed history at the previous scan, 27 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.
- 29 Aug 26 +1
No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 80 to 83. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 24 days of observed history at the previous scan, 25 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.
- 27 Aug 26 +1
No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 73 to 77. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 22 days of observed history at the previous scan, 23 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.
- 26 Aug 26 +1
- We updated how we score, so this day's move reflects our rubric, not a change to the server See what changed → functional
- 25 Aug 26 +1
No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 67 to 70. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 20 days of observed history at the previous scan, 21 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.
- 11 Aug 26 0
- We updated how we score, so this day's move reflects our rubric, not a change to the server See what changed → functional
Diagnostic detail from the automated scan of this channel: what the scanner observed at each step, so you can see exactly where a check passed or failed. It is informational only and never changes the trust score.
Captured 21 Sept 2026 · Probed https://invokera.com/r/currency-rates
TLS valid
Negotiated TLS 1.3 with TLS_AES_128_GCM_SHA256 .
| Subject | Issuer | Valid from | Valid until | Key | Signature | Serial |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CN=invokera.com | CN=WE1,O=Google Trust Services,C=US | 29 Jul 2026 | 27 Oct 2026 | ECDSA 256 | ECDSA-SHA256 | 7a015d25f2ed91c013b6948ab75eb904 |
| SANs: invokera.com, *.invokera.com | ||||||
| CN=WE1,O=Google Trust Services,C=US (CA) | CN=GTS Root R4,O=Google Trust Services LLC,C=US | 13 Dec 2023 | 20 Feb 2029 | ECDSA 256 | ECDSA-SHA384 | 7ff31977972c224a76155d13b6d685e3 |
| CN=GTS Root R4,O=Google Trust Services LLC,C=US (CA) | CN=GlobalSign Root CA,OU=Root CA,O=GlobalSign nv-sa,C=BE | 15 Nov 2023 | 28 Jan 2028 | ECDSA 384 | SHA256-RSA | 7fe530bf331343bedd821610493d8a1b |
Background: What to check on a remote MCP endpoint →
DNSSEC insecure
Validation of invokera.com. — Not signed
| Zone | DS | Keys | Algorithms | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| . | trust_anchor | 20326, 38696 | 8, 8 | Verified |
| com. | present | 19718 | 13 | Verified |
| invokera.com. | absent | Unsigned (proven) parent-signed NSEC/NSEC3 proves an unsigned delegation |
Authentication No authorisation required
The endpoint answered without asking for a token. Anyone who knows the URL can reach it.
| Result | No authorisation required |
|---|---|
| HTTP status | 200 |
Background: How OAuth 2.1 works in the 2026 MCP spec →
Transports 2 probes
| Transport | URL | Outcome | Status | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| streamable-http | https://invokera.com/r/currency-rates | Verified | 200 | |
| http (plaintext) | http://invokera.com/r/currency-rates | HTTPS enforced | 301 | https://invokera.com/r/currency-rates |
The tools this component advertises to a client, with an estimated token cost for each. Expand a tool to see its parameters and schema. The per-tool counts are indicative and are not scored directly; the schema's total context footprint is one signal in Schema Quality & AI Usability. A tool's description is untrusted text the model reads on every call, which is what makes this list a security surface and not just an inventory: how tool poisoning works →
get_currencies ~39
List all supported currencies. Returns every supported ISO 4217 currency code with its full English name. Returns: Map of currency code to currency name..
Input schema present but exposes no named parameters.
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
get_historical_rates ~110
Get exchange rates for a past date. Returns the ECB reference rates that were published on (or nearest before) the given date. Returns: Historical reference rates for the requested date..
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| base | string | – | Base currency as an ISO 4217 code. Defaults to EUR. |
| date | string | yes | Date in YYYY-MM-DD format, e.g. 2024-01-15. |
| symbols | string | – | Comma-separated ISO 4217 codes to limit the response to. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
get_latest_rates ~111
Get the latest exchange rates. Returns the most recent ECB reference rates. The base currency defaults to EUR unless "base" is given. Returns: Latest reference rates keyed by currency code..
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| base | string | – | Base currency as an ISO 4217 code, e.g. USD or EUR. Defaults to EUR. |
| symbols | string | – | Comma-separated ISO 4217 codes to limit the response to, e.g. "CNY,JPY,GBP". Omit to get all currencies. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
What is the Currency Rates (ECB) MCP server?
Currency Rates (ECB) is an MCP server listed in the public MCP registry as com.invokera/currency-rates. Latest and historical ECB foreign-exchange reference rates for 30+ currencies, via Frankfurter. This page covers its hosted endpoint (https://invokera.com/r/currency-rates).
Is the Currency Rates (ECB) MCP server safe to use?
Currency Rates (ECB) scores 83 out of 100 on VerifyMCP. That is a record of what we were able to check automatically, not an endorsement. The category breakdown on this page shows every signal behind the number, including the ones we could not confirm.
What tools does the Currency Rates (ECB) MCP server expose?
Currency Rates (ECB) exposes 3 tools: get_currencies, get_historical_rates, get_latest_rates. Their descriptions and schemas cost roughly 260 tokens of context every time the server is loaded.
Does the Currency Rates (ECB) MCP server require authentication?
No. We connected to Currency Rates (ECB) without credentials and it answered, so anything it exposes is reachable by anyone who knows the address.
Is the Currency Rates (ECB) MCP server still maintained?
Currency Rates (ECB) is still listed as active in the MCP registry. We last reached this channel on 21 September 2026. Those dates come from our own scans of the registry and the channel itself, not from anything the publisher announced.