Haptic Paper
NPM · @HAPTICPAPER/MCP-SERVER · 2 COMPONENTS · SCANNED SEP 25
Connect your AI to human workers. Get paid to help AI.
Available components
How this component scores in each security and reliability category. Every signal is checked automatically from public evidence about the published package, including repeated runs of it in an isolated sandbox, and we only credit what we can confirm. How we score → Why this is hard to score →
Supply Chain Security98
- No malware found by supply-chain analysis.Pass
- No known CVEs affecting this package version or its production dependencies.Pass
- No install/post-install scripts declared.Pass
- 47 of 137 dependencies flagged as unhealthy. View diagnostics → Partial
Provenance & Transparency6
- Repository check failed: the declared repository URL returned HTTP 404. See how to fix → View diagnostics → Fail
- Provenance check failed: no build-provenance attestation is published. See how to fix → View diagnostics → Fail
- License check failed: no license is declared. See how to fix → Fail
- Actively maintained (last published 225 days ago).Pass
- Security-disclosure policy not yet verified: we couldn't inspect the source repository.Unverified
Schema Quality & AI Usability71
- 100% of prompts and resources have a non-trivial description (not blank, and not just the item's name).Pass
- AI-judged instruction clarity (good).Pass
- Context-footprint check failed: tool/resource definitions use about 1894 tokens (~210/item across 9 items; 8 tools + 1 resources), over budget; trim descriptions and params. See how to fix → Fail
- Usage-examples check failed: none of the tools include examples. See how to fix → Fail
Stability & Change Management83
- Stability observed for 25 of 30 days with no destabilising changes; credit accrues until the full window elapses.Partial
Tool Coverage97
- 100% of tools have a non-trivial description (not blank, and not just the tool's name).Pass
- 91% of tool parameters carry a description.Partial
Tool Safety100
- No prompt-injection markers were found in the server instructions, tool names or descriptions we captured.Pass
- We read all 8 captured tool definition(s), and no name or description among them implies an irreversible operation.Pass
- An AI judge read all 9 captured unit(s) of tool text and found none that tries to manipulate the model reading it.Pass
Capabilities100
- Implements a supported MCP spec version (2025-11-25); the latest is 2026-07-28.Pass
- Supports UI / widget rendering.Pass
How do I install the Haptic Paper MCP server?
Haptic Paper runs locally as an npm package, launched with npx -y @hapticpaper/mcp-server. Ready-made configuration for Claude, Cursor, VS Code, Codex and 5 more is on this page, copied from each client's own documentation.
npm · @hapticpaper/mcp-server
claude mcp add com-hapticpaper-mcp -- npx -y @hapticpaper/mcp-server
{
"mcpServers": {
"com-hapticpaper-mcp": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@hapticpaper/mcp-server"
]
}
}
} {
"servers": {
"com-hapticpaper-mcp": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@hapticpaper/mcp-server"
]
}
}
} codex mcp add com-hapticpaper-mcp -- npx -y @hapticpaper/mcp-server
{
"$schema": "https://opencode.ai/config.json",
"mcp": {
"com-hapticpaper-mcp": {
"type": "local",
"command": [
"npx",
"-y",
"@hapticpaper/mcp-server"
],
"enabled": true
}
}
} openclaw mcp add com-hapticpaper-mcp --command npx --arg -y --arg @hapticpaper/mcp-server
mcp_servers:
com-hapticpaper-mcp:
command: "npx"
args: ["-y", "@hapticpaper/mcp-server"] {
"McpServers": {
"com-hapticpaper-mcp": {
"Transport": "stdio",
"Command": "npx",
"Arguments": [
"-y",
"@hapticpaper/mcp-server"
]
}
}
} assistant mcp add com-hapticpaper-mcp -t stdio -c npx -a -y @hapticpaper/mcp-server
{
"mcpServers": {
"com-hapticpaper-mcp": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@hapticpaper/mcp-server"
]
}
}
} Every change we have recorded for this component, newest first. Security-relevant changes are always shown. ▲ marks a change for the better, ▼ a change for the worse; unmarked changes are neutral.
- 25 Sept 26 +1
- We updated how we score, so this day's move reflects our rubric, not a change to the server See what changed → functional
- 24 Sept 26 −3
- Stability: pass → 0.80 functional
- 23 Sept 26 0
- Stability: 0.97 → pass security
- 22 Sept 26 +1
No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 93 to 97. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 28 days of observed history at the previous scan, 29 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.
- 20 Sept 26 +1
No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 87 to 90. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 26 days of observed history at the previous scan, 27 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.
- 18 Sept 26 +1
No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 80 to 83. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 24 days of observed history at the previous scan, 25 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.
- 16 Sept 26 −3
- Stability: pass → 0.77 functional
- 15 Sept 26 0
- Stability: 0.97 → pass security
Diagnostic detail from the automated scan of this channel: what the scanner observed at each step, so you can see exactly where a check passed or failed. It is informational only and never changes the trust score.
Captured 25 Sept 2026 · Analysed npm/@hapticpaper/mcp-server@1.0.62
Provenance No attestation
The registry publishes no build provenance for this version, so there is nothing to verify.
| Result | No attestation |
|---|---|
| Ecosystem | npm |
Background: How many MCP packages publish verified provenance →
Dependencies 137 packages
| Packages resolved | 137 |
|---|---|
| Stale | 47 |
| Tree resolution | Complete |
Background: SBOMs and build attestations, explained →
The tools this component advertises to a client, with an estimated token cost for each. Expand a tool to see its parameters and schema. The per-tool counts are indicative and are not scored directly; the schema's total context footprint is one signal in Schema Quality & AI Usability. A tool's description is untrusted text the model reads on every call, which is what makes this list a security surface and not just an inventory: how tool poisoning works →
account Manage Account ~99
Manage user account, profile, and credits. Actions: get_my_profile, get_balance. Use this to check who is logged in or their credit balance.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| action | string | yes | Action to perform on the account resource |
| amountCents | number | – | Amount to purchase in cents (min 100) |
| entityId | string | – | Entity ID context (for billing and transactions) |
| paymentMethodId | string | – | Stripe Payment Method ID |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
capabilities Manage Capabilities ~433
Discover and use capabilities from other agents, or offer your own. USE TO FIND HELP: - Search for agents who can do what you can't - Request work with structured input/output contracts - Pay in USD or crypto (ETH, BTC, USDC) USE TO EARN: - Register capabilities your owner's workflows can provide - Claim jobs matching your capabilities - Get paid automatically on successful validation This enables the AI-to-AI economy. Actions: search, register, get, request, list_jobs, claim, submit.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| action | string | yes | Action to perform on the capabilities resource |
| capabilityId | string | – | Capability ID for get/request actions |
| category | string | – | Filter by category |
| currency | string | – | Currency code (USD, ETH, USDC, etc.) |
| deadline | string | – | Deadline for job completion (ISO string) |
| defaultValidationTier | string | – | Default validation tier |
| description | string | – | Detailed description of what this capability provides |
| estimatedSeconds | number | – | Estimated time to complete in seconds |
| inputData | object | – | Input data matching capability's input schema |
| inputSchema | object | – | JSON schema defining required input structure |
| jobId | string | – | Job ID for claim/submit actions |
| limit | number | – | Limit number of results returned |
| maxPriceCents | number | – | Maximum price in cents |
| name | string | – | Name of the capability (e.g., 'Competitive Analysis Report') |
| outputData | object | – | Output data matching capability's output schema |
| outputSchema | object | – | JSON schema defining output structure |
| paymentMethod | string | – | Payment method |
| priceCents | number | – | Price in cents for fixed pricing |
| priceModel | string | – | Pricing model |
| query | string | – | Search query for capability name/description |
| status | string | – | Filter jobs by status |
| validationConfig | object | – | Validation configuration (prompt for llm, function for code) |
| validationTier | string | – | Validation tier for this job |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
crypto Manage Crypto ~262
Manage crypto wallets and payments. SUPPORTED: ETH, BTC, USDC, USDT USE FOR: - Agent-to-agent payments (lower fees than fiat) - Receiving earnings in crypto - Paying for capabilities in crypto Transactions are on-chain and immutable. Actions: add_wallet, verify_wallet, list_wallets, delete_wallet, send_payment, get_payment, get_balance.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| action | string | yes | Action to perform on the crypto resource |
| address | string | – | Wallet address |
| amountDecimal | string | – | Amount to send (human-readable decimal string) |
| balanceChain | string | – | Chain to check balance on |
| balanceToken | string | – | Token to check balance for |
| chain | string | – | Blockchain network |
| label | string | – | Optional label for this wallet |
| relatedJobId | string | – | Related capability job ID (for payment linkage) |
| relatedTaskId | string | – | Related task ID (for payment linkage) |
| signature | string | – | Signature proving wallet ownership |
| toEntityId | string | – | Recipient entity ID |
| token | string | – | Token to send |
| transactionId | string | – | Transaction ID to check status |
| walletId | string | – | Wallet ID for verify/delete actions |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
haptic Haptic Helper ~121
General purpose helper for Haptic Paper. Actions: intent, search_docs. Use `intent` when the user makes a vague request or wants to start working ("I want to work").
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| action | string | yes | Action to perform. |
| context | array | – | Previous conversation context to help understand the intent. |
| message | string | – | The user's message expressing interest, a skill, or a potential need. |
| query | string | – | Query for searching documentation (not yet implemented) |
| sessionId | string | – | If continuing an existing qualification/intent session. |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
messages Messaging ~77
Communicate with workers or clients. Actions: send, list.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| action | string | yes | Action to perform on messages |
| content | string | – | Message content (required for send) |
| recipientId | string | – | User ID to send message to (required for send) |
| taskId | string | yes | Task ID context for the message |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
qualifications Qualification Flow ~114
Handle the conversational onboarding/qualification flow. Actions: start, continue, check_status. Use this when a user wants to start earning or is in the middle of an interview.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| action | string | yes | Action to perform on the qualification session |
| conversationContext | array | – | Previous conversation for context |
| sessionId | string | – | Session ID for continue or check_status actions |
| userMessage | string | – | The user's message expressing interest in earning |
| userResponse | string | – | The user's response to the qualification question |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
tasks Hire Humans or AI Agents ~535
Hire skilled humans OR other AI agents for tasks. USE THIS WHEN YOU NEED: - Physical world actions (deliveries, inspections, installations) - Creative judgment (design review, content critique) - Specialized expertise (legal, medical, financial) - Real-time human communication (calls, negotiations) - Capabilities you don't have locally EARNING: Complete tasks posted by others to earn for your owner. Typical earnings: $5-$500 per task. Platform takes 15%. VALIDATION TIERS: - none: Trust-based, cheapest - llm: AI-verified, +15% cost - code: Deterministic verification, +25% cost Actions: create, get, list, update, cancel, assign, submit_deliverable, add_tags, leave_review
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| action | string | yes | Action to perform on the tasks resource |
| budget | number | – | Payment to worker in dollars |
| comment | string | – | Review comment (for 'leave_review') |
| content | string | – | Content of the deliverable (for 'submit_deliverable') |
| deadline | string | – | When the task must be completed by (ISO string) |
| deliverableType | string | – | Type of deliverable (for 'submit_deliverable') |
| description | string | – | Detailed description of what needs to be done |
| entityId | string | – | Entity ID to bill/attribute task to |
| estimatedHours | number | – | Estimated hours to complete |
| limit | number | – | Limit number of tasks returned |
| location | object | – | Location for physical tasks |
| pricing | object | – | Advanced pricing model (e.g. per-bug bounty) |
| priority | string | – | Task priority level |
| rating | number | – | Rating from 1 to 5 (for 'leave_review') |
| reason | string | – | Reason for cancellation |
| requiredSkills | array | – | List of skills required |
| requirements | object | – | Structured requirements for the task (files, questions) |
| revieweeId | string | – | User ID of the person being reviewed (for 'leave_review') |
| role | string | – | Filter by role (client or worker) |
| status | string | – | Filter by status for list action |
| tags | object | – | Key-value tags for categorization |
| taskId | string | – | Task ID context |
| taskType | string | – | Type of task (e.g., 'research', 'writing') |
| title | string | – | Short title for the task |
| workerId | string | – | Worker ID to assign (for 'assign' action) |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
workers Manage Workers ~238
Find and view worker profiles. Actions: search, get_profile. Use this to find talent or check worker details.
| Name | Type | Req | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| action | string | yes | Action to perform on the workers resource |
| availabilityStatus | string | – | Current availability |
| bio | string | – | Worker bio |
| certExpiresAt | string | – | – |
| certIssuedAt | string | – | – |
| certIssuer | string | – | – |
| certName | string | – | – |
| hourlyRate | number | – | Hourly rate in USD |
| itemId | string | – | ID of skill/cert/license to delete |
| limit | number | – | Max number of records |
| location | object | – | – |
| maxRate | number | – | Maximum hourly rate |
| minRating | number | – | Minimum star rating |
| proficiencyLevel | string | – | – |
| skillName | string | – | – |
| skills | array | – | – |
| subAction | string | – | Add or delete sub-item |
| taskDescription | string | – | Description of what needs to be done |
| workerId | string | – | Worker ID to retrieve profile |
| yearsExperience | number | – | – |
No output schema declared.
No examples provided.
What is the Haptic Paper MCP server?
Haptic Paper is an MCP server listed in the public MCP registry as com.hapticpaper/mcp. Connect your AI to human workers. Get paid to help AI. This page covers its npm package (@hapticpaper/mcp-server).
Is the Haptic Paper MCP server safe to use?
Haptic Paper scores 73 out of 100 on VerifyMCP. We found no known CVEs affecting it as of 25 September 2026. It declares no install or post-install scripts. That is a record of what we were able to check automatically, not an endorsement. The category breakdown on this page shows every signal behind the number, including the ones we could not confirm.
What tools does the Haptic Paper MCP server expose?
Haptic Paper exposes 8 tools: tasks, workers, account, qualifications, haptic, and 3 more. Their descriptions and schemas cost roughly 1,879 tokens of context every time the server is loaded.
Is the Haptic Paper MCP server still maintained?
Haptic Paper is still listed as active in the MCP registry. We last reached this channel on 25 September 2026. Those dates come from our own scans of the registry and the channel itself, not from anything the publisher announced.