Skip to content
verify mcp Beta VerifyMCP is currently in beta. If you notice any issues, get in touch and we’ll put it right.

Privi Verify

REMOTE · PRIVI-VERIFY-PRODUCTION.UP.RAILWAY.APP

Verify manufacturing lot provenance and chain of custody. Pay per call with x402 (USDC on Base).

23 Trust /100

Last scanned (1 hour ago)

Scores higher than 6% of remote servers

Reachable. Last reached 24 Oct 2026.

Trust breakdown (7 categories)

How this component scores in each security and reliability category. Every signal is checked automatically against the live server, and we only credit what we can confirm. How we score → Why this is hard to score →

Endpoint Security57
Transport & Reachability0
Schema Quality & AI Usability0
  • Schema not yet verified: we couldn't read the endpoint's schema, or could read only part of its tool list.Unverified
Stability & Change Management0
  • Stability not yet verified: not enough scan history yet (needs a 30-day window).Unverified
Tool Coverage0
  • Tool coverage not yet verified: we couldn't read the endpoint's tools, or could read only part of the list.Unverified
Tool Safety0
  • Tool safety not yet verified: we couldn't read the endpoint's tools, or could read only part of the list.Unverified
Capabilities0
  • Capabilities not yet verified: we couldn't read the endpoint's capabilities.Unverified

Unverified: 5 categories

Categories scored 0 because we could not verify them: authentication we do not have, an unreachable endpoint, or not enough scan history. We only credit what we can confirm.

Changelog

Every change we have recorded for this component, newest first. Security-relevant changes are always shown. ▲ marks a change for the better, ▼ a change for the worse; unmarked changes are neutral.

  • 22 Oct 26 −48
    • Endpoint reachability: reachable → not serving MCP ▼ security
    • Authorization: partial → unverified ▼ security
    • Tool safety: pass → unverified ▼ security
    • Stability: 0.03 → unverified ▼ security
    • Transport: pass → fail ▼ security
    • Capabilities: pass → unverified ▼ functional
    • Tool coverage: 100 → unverified ▼ functional
    • First check of Schema quality: unverified functional
  • 21 Oct 26 0
    • The server rewrote its instructions, which are the text every model session reads security
    • Schema quality: 94 → 111 ▼ functional
    • Stability: unverified → 0.03 ▲ functional
  • 20 Oct 26 71

    First indexed and scored.

Diagnostics

Diagnostic detail from the automated scan of this channel: what the scanner observed at each step, so you can see exactly where a check passed or failed. It is informational only and never changes the trust score.

Captured 24 Oct 2026 · Probed https://privi-verify-production.up.railway.app/mcp

TLS valid

Negotiated TLS 1.3 with TLS_AES_128_GCM_SHA256 .

Subject Issuer Valid from Valid until Key Signature Serial
CN=*.up.railway.app CN=YE2,O=Let's Encrypt,C=US 27 Sept 2026 26 Dec 2026 ECDSA 256 ECDSA-SHA384 618edc56941aa1165ddb080bf9f799eb7c1
SANs: *.up.railway.app, up.railway.app
CN=YE2,O=Let's Encrypt,C=US (CA) CN=Root YE,O=ISRG,C=US 3 Sept 2025 2 Sept 2028 ECDSA 384 ECDSA-SHA384 4df3b15dd6c0784c507cd37b58e6f115
CN=Root YE,O=ISRG,C=US (CA) CN=ISRG Root X2,O=Internet Security Research Group,C=US 13 May 2026 2 Sept 2032 ECDSA 384 ECDSA-SHA384 872165fc34b6e5fba8add5b3705fb53a
CN=ISRG Root X2,O=Internet Security Research Group,C=US (CA) CN=ISRG Root X1,O=Internet Security Research Group,C=US 13 May 2026 2 Sept 2032 ECDSA 384 SHA256-RSA 6c8f1dc727c7117f7baf853ac980f9cd

Background: What to check on a remote MCP endpoint →

DNSSEC insecure

Validation of privi-verify-production.up.railway.app. — Not signed

Zone DS Keys Algorithms Outcome
. trust_anchor 20326, 38696 8, 8 Verified
app. present 23684 8 Verified
railway.app. absent Unsigned (proven) parent-signed NSEC/NSEC3 proves an unsigned delegation
Authentication Inconclusive

We could not reach the endpoint well enough to judge its authorisation posture.

Result Inconclusive
HTTP status 404

Background: How OAuth 2.1 works in the 2026 MCP spec →

Transports 2 probes
Transport URL Outcome Status Location
streamable-http https://privi-verify-production.up.railway.app/mcp HTTP error 404
http (plaintext) http://privi-verify-production.up.railway.app/mcp HTTPS enforced 301 https://privi-verify-production.up.railway.app/mcp
MCP tools · 5 exposed · ~349 tokens

The tools this component advertises to a client, with an estimated token cost for each. Expand a tool to see its parameters and schema. The per-tool counts are indicative and are not scored directly; the schema's total context footprint is one signal in Schema Quality & AI Usability. A tool's description is untrusted text the model reads on every call, which is what makes this list a security surface and not just an inventory: how tool poisoning works →

Tool Tokens
privi_chain_of_custody ~56

Full ordered event history for a lot with each event's fingerprint, plus an integrity check of the whole chain. Paid per call via x402.

NameTypeReqDescription
lot_codestringyesLot or batch code

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

privi_lookup_fingerprint ~48

Check whether a record fingerprint (from a label, certificate or document) exists in Privi. Free.

NameTypeReqDescription
fingerprintstringyes64-character hex SHA-256 record fingerprint

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

privi_pricing ~25

List Privi Verify tools, what each costs, and how payment works.

Input schema present but exposes no named parameters.

Structured output declared, but exposes no named fields.

No examples provided.

privi_record_event ~164

Append an event to a lot's history (manufacturers only). Requires 'Authorization: Bearer <key>' with a key from PRIVI_WRITE_KEYS. Over stdio, writes are allowed only when PRIVI_ALLOW_LOCAL_WRITES=1.

NameTypeReqDescription
actorstringyesCompany or person responsible
event_typestringyesOne of: received, produced, inspected, shipped, transferred, recalled
locationstringyesWhere it happened, e.g. 'Plant 2, Port Huron MI'
lot_codestringyesLot or batch code
notesstring––
productstring–Product name or part number
quantitystring–Quantity with units, e.g. '500 kg'

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

privi_verify_lot ~56

Verify a lot: product, first and latest custody events, recall status, and whether its record history is intact. Paid per call via x402.

NameTypeReqDescription
lot_codestringyesLot or batch code to verify

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

Install

How do I install the Privi Verify MCP server?

Privi Verify is a hosted endpoint at https://privi-verify-production.up.railway.app/mcp, so there is nothing to install locally. Ready-made configuration for Claude, Cursor, VS Code, Codex and 5 more is on this page, copied from each client's own documentation.

remote · privi-verify-production.up.railway.app

# add to Claude Code
claude mcp add --transport http canoydario847-cloud-privi-verify 'https://privi-verify-production.up.railway.app/mcp'
Common questions

What is the Privi Verify MCP server?

Privi Verify is an MCP server listed in the public MCP registry as io.github.canoydario847-cloud/privi-verify. Verify manufacturing lot provenance and chain of custody. Pay per call with x402 (USDC on Base). This page covers its hosted endpoint (https://privi-verify-production.up.railway.app/mcp).

Is the Privi Verify MCP server safe to use?

Privi Verify scores 23 out of 100 on VerifyMCP. That is a record of what we were able to check automatically, not an endorsement. The category breakdown on this page shows every signal behind the number, including the ones we could not confirm.

What tools does the Privi Verify MCP server expose?

Privi Verify exposes 5 tools: privi_pricing, privi_lookup_fingerprint, privi_verify_lot, privi_chain_of_custody, privi_record_event. Their descriptions and schemas cost roughly 349 tokens of context every time the server is loaded.

Does the Privi Verify MCP server require authentication?

Its publisher declares no required credentials for Privi Verify. We have not been able to confirm that against the live endpoint, and a server can require authorisation without declaring it here.

Is the Privi Verify MCP server still maintained?

Privi Verify is still listed as active in the MCP registry. We last reached this channel on 24 October 2026. Those dates come from our own scans of the registry and the channel itself, not from anything the publisher announced.