Skip to content
verify mcp Beta VerifyMCP is currently in beta. If you notice any issues, get in touch and we’ll put it right.

Name.ai MCP Server

REMOTE · MCP.NAME.AI · SCANNED SEP 25

Domain availability search, WHOIS lookup, TLD pricing and registry rules from name.ai. Read-only.

Available components

+3 this week 75 Trust /100
Trust breakdown (7 categories)

How this component scores in each security and reliability category. Every signal is checked automatically against the live server, and we only credit what we can confirm. How we score → Why this is hard to score →

Endpoint Security74
Transport & Reachability100
Schema Quality & AI Usability84
  • 100% of prompts and resources have a non-trivial description (not blank, and not just the item's name).Pass
  • AI-judged instruction clarity (good).Pass
  • Tool/resource definitions use about 772 tokens (~110/item across 7 items; 4 tools + 3 resources), lean.Pass
  • Usage-examples check failed: none of the tools include examples. See how to fix → Fail
Stability & Change Management37
  • Stability observed for 11 of 30 days with no destabilising changes; credit accrues until the full window elapses.Partial
Tool Coverage67
  • 100% of tools have a non-trivial description (not blank, and not just the tool's name).Pass
  • 0% of tool parameters carry a description.Fail
Tool Safety100
  • No prompt-injection markers were found in the server instructions, tool names or descriptions we captured.Pass
  • We read all 4 captured tool definition(s), and no name or description among them implies an irreversible operation.Pass
  • An AI judge read all 6 captured unit(s) of tool text and found none that tries to manipulate the model reading it.Pass
Capabilities100
  • Implements a current MCP spec version (2026-07-28).Pass
  • Supports UI / widget rendering.Pass
Install

How do I install the Name.ai MCP Server server?

Name.ai MCP Server is a hosted endpoint at https://mcp.name.ai/mcp, so there is nothing to install locally. Ready-made configuration for Claude, Cursor, VS Code, Codex and 5 more is on this page, copied from each client's own documentation.

remote · mcp.name.ai

# add to Claude Code
claude mcp add --transport http ai-name-nameai-mcp 'https://mcp.name.ai/mcp'
// .cursor/mcp.json
{
  "mcpServers": {
    "ai-name-nameai-mcp": {
      "url": "https://mcp.name.ai/mcp"
    }
  }
}
// .vscode/mcp.json
{
  "servers": {
    "ai-name-nameai-mcp": {
      "type": "http",
      "url": "https://mcp.name.ai/mcp"
    }
  }
}
# ~/.codex/config.toml
[mcp_servers.ai-name-nameai-mcp]
url = "https://mcp.name.ai/mcp"
// opencode.json
{
  "$schema": "https://opencode.ai/config.json",
  "mcp": {
    "ai-name-nameai-mcp": {
      "type": "remote",
      "url": "https://mcp.name.ai/mcp",
      "enabled": true
    }
  }
}
# add to OpenClaw
openclaw mcp add ai-name-nameai-mcp --url 'https://mcp.name.ai/mcp' --transport streamable-http
# ~/.hermes/config.yaml
mcp_servers:
  ai-name-nameai-mcp:
    url: "https://mcp.name.ai/mcp"
// ~/.netclaw/config/netclaw.json
{
  "McpServers": {
    "ai-name-nameai-mcp": {
      "Transport": "http",
      "Url": "https://mcp.name.ai/mcp"
    }
  }
}
# add to Vellum
assistant mcp add ai-name-nameai-mcp -t streamable-http -u 'https://mcp.name.ai/mcp'
// mcp.json
{
  "mcpServers": {
    "ai-name-nameai-mcp": {
      "type": "http",
      "url": "https://mcp.name.ai/mcp"
    }
  }
}

The mcpServers block is a cross-client convention. Remote transports vary, so check your client's docs.

Changelog

Every change we have recorded for this component, newest first. Security-relevant changes are always shown. ▲ marks a change for the better, ▼ a change for the worse; unmarked changes are neutral.

  • 25 Sept 26 0
    • We updated how we score, so this day's move reflects our rubric, not a change to the server See what changed → functional
  • 24 Sept 26 +1

    No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 30 to 33. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 9 days of observed history at the previous scan, 10 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.

  • 22 Sept 26 +1

    No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 23 to 27. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 7 days of observed history at the previous scan, 8 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.

  • 20 Sept 26 +1

    No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 17 to 20. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 5 days of observed history at the previous scan, 6 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.

  • 18 Sept 26 +1

    No change was recorded against any check on this day. Stability & Change Management went from 10 to 13. That category is still filling its 30-day observation window: 3 days of observed history at the previous scan, 4 at this one. The score rises as the window fills, whether or not the server changes.

  • 15 Sept 26 +1
    • Stability: unverified → 0.03 ▲ functional
  • 14 Sept 26 70

    First indexed and scored.

Diagnostics

Diagnostic detail from the automated scan of this channel: what the scanner observed at each step, so you can see exactly where a check passed or failed. It is informational only and never changes the trust score.

Captured 25 Sept 2026 · Probed https://mcp.name.ai/mcp

TLS valid

Negotiated TLS 1.3 with TLS_AES_128_GCM_SHA256 .

Subject Issuer Valid from Valid until Key Signature Serial
CN=mcp.name.ai CN=YR2,O=Let's Encrypt,C=US 14 Sept 2026 13 Dec 2026 RSA 4096 SHA256-RSA 5ec00d6a68218a814e8b9e80d87a39abb14
SANs: mcp.name.ai
CN=YR2,O=Let's Encrypt,C=US (CA) CN=Root YR,O=ISRG,C=US 3 Sept 2025 2 Sept 2028 RSA 2048 SHA256-RSA 4ebd24947e24d394802d84a52fd5b319
CN=Root YR,O=ISRG,C=US (CA) CN=ISRG Root X1,O=Internet Security Research Group,C=US 13 May 2026 2 Sept 2032 RSA 4096 SHA256-RSA f24b6d17f9d9ad7cb1c9fea78782699f

Background: What to check on a remote MCP endpoint →

DNSSEC insecure

Validation of mcp.name.ai. — Not signed

Zone DS Keys Algorithms Outcome
. trust_anchor 20326, 38696 8, 8 Verified
ai. present 3799 8 Verified
name.ai. absent Unsigned (proven) parent-signed NSEC/NSEC3 proves an unsigned delegation
Authentication No authorisation required

The endpoint answered without asking for a token. Anyone who knows the URL can reach it.

Result No authorisation required
HTTP status 200

Background: How OAuth 2.1 works in the 2026 MCP spec →

Transports 2 probes
Transport URL Outcome Status Location
streamable-http https://mcp.name.ai/mcp Verified 200
http (plaintext) http://mcp.name.ai/mcp HTTPS enforced 302 https://mcp.name.ai/mcp
MCP tools · 4 exposed · ~602 tokens

The tools this component advertises to a client, with an estimated token cost for each. Expand a tool to see its parameters and schema. The per-tool counts are indicative and are not scored directly; the schema's total context footprint is one signal in Schema Quality & AI Usability. A tool's description is untrusted text the model reads on every call, which is what makes this list a security surface and not just an inventory: how tool poisoning works →

Tool Tokens
search_domain ~219

Check whether a domain is available and, for the same label, whether its common alternate TLDs are too (e.g. querying "acme.com" also returns "acme.ai", "acme.io", ...). Backed by POST /api/domain/search — public, no auth required. Buy-now (aftermarket/marketplace) prices are hidden unless you're authenticated (see AUTH.md at name.ai for how to get a token) — an unauthenticated call only sees new-registration pricing for a domain that's simply unregistered. Pass a valid OAuth access token as this call's Authorization header and it's forwarded automatically. Args: domain: A domain name to check, e.g. "example.ai". include_alternates: When true (default), also return sibling TLDs for the same label. When false, only the exact domain is returned.

NameTypeReqDescription
domainstringyes–
include_alternatesboolean––

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

tld_registration_price ~147

Get the current USD price for a domain-lifecycle operation on a TLD (new registration, transfer-in, renewal, or restore from redemption). Backed by GET /api/pricing/tld — public, no auth required. This is name.ai's own registration pricing, not an aftermarket/marketplace price, so it is never gated by sign-in status. Args: tld: The TLD without a leading dot, e.g. "ai" or "com". operation: One of "register", "transfer", "renew", "restore".

NameTypeReqDescription
operationstring––
tldstringyes–

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

tld_requirements ~102

Get registration requirements for a TLD: allowed registration period range, whether an organization is required, allowed registrant countries, nameserver rules, and similar registry policy. Backed by GET /api/tlds/{tld}/metadata — public, no auth required. Args: tld: The TLD without a leading dot, e.g. "ai" or "io".

NameTypeReqDescription
tldstringyes–

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

whois_lookup ~134

Look up WHOIS/RDAP registration details for a domain: registrar, registrant, creation/expiration dates, nameservers. Backed by POST /api/tools/whois — public, no auth required, but rate limited by name.ai to 10 lookups per day per caller IP. Since every MCP call shares this server's egress IP, that quota is pooled across all of this MCP server's callers, not per end user. Args: domain: A domain name to look up, e.g. "example.com".

NameTypeReqDescription
domainstringyes–

No output schema declared.

No examples provided.

Common questions

What is the Name.ai MCP Server server?

Name.ai MCP Server is listed in the public MCP registry as ai.name/nameai-mcp. Domain availability search, WHOIS lookup, TLD pricing and registry rules from name.ai. Read-only. This page covers its hosted endpoint (https://mcp.name.ai/mcp).

Is the Name.ai MCP Server server safe to use?

Name.ai MCP Server scores 75 out of 100 on VerifyMCP. That is a record of what we were able to check automatically, not an endorsement. The category breakdown on this page shows every signal behind the number, including the ones we could not confirm.

What tools does the Name.ai MCP Server server expose?

Name.ai MCP Server exposes 4 tools: search_domain, whois_lookup, tld_registration_price, tld_requirements. Their descriptions and schemas cost roughly 602 tokens of context every time the server is loaded.

Does the Name.ai MCP Server server require authentication?

No. We connected to Name.ai MCP Server without credentials and it answered, so anything it exposes is reachable by anyone who knows the address.

Is the Name.ai MCP Server server still maintained?

Name.ai MCP Server is still listed as active in the MCP registry. We last reached this channel on 25 September 2026. Those dates come from our own scans of the registry and the channel itself, not from anything the publisher announced.